Health · 2025
Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men): ranking of municipalities
Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men): Bærum comes top with 83.8 years and Unjárga - Nesseby comes last with 80.9 years. The median across 351 municipalities is 82.8 years. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | County | Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bærum | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Asker | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Lillestrøm | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Nordre Follo | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Ullensaker | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Nesodden | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Frogn | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Vestby | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Ås | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Enebakk | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Lørenskog | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Rælingen | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Aurskog-Høland | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Nes | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Gjerdrum | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Nittedal | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Lunner | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Jevnaker | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Nannestad | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Eidsvoll | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 1 | Hurdal | Akershus | 83.8 |
| 22 | Bergen | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Kinn | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Etne | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Sveio | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Bømlo | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Stord | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Fitjar | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Tysnes | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Kvinnherad | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Ullensvang | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Eidfjord | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Ulvik | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Voss | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Kvam | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Samnanger | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Bjørnafjorden | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Austevoll | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Øygarden | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Askøy | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Vaksdal | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Osterøy | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Alver | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Austrheim | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Fedje | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Masfjorden | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Gulen | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Solund | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Hyllestad | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Høyanger | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Vik | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Sogndal | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Aurland | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Lærdal | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Årdal | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Luster | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Askvoll | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Fjaler | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Sunnfjord | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Bremanger | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Stad | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Gloppen | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 22 | Stryn | Vestland | 83.7 |
| 64 | Kristiansund | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Molde | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Ålesund | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Vanylven | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Sande | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Herøy (Møre og Romsdal) | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Ulstein | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Hareid | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Ørsta | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Stranda | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Sykkylven | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Sula | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Giske | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Vestnes | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Rauma | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Aukra | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Averøy | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Gjemnes | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Tingvoll | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Sunndal | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Surnadal | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Smøla | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Aure | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Volda | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Fjord | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Hustadvika | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 64 | Haram | Møre og Romsdal | 83.6 |
| 91 | Oslo - Oslove | Oslo - Oslove | 83.5 |
| 92 | Eigersund | Rogaland | 83.2 |
| 92 | Stavanger | Rogaland | 83.2 |
| 92 | Haugesund | Rogaland | 83.2 |
| 92 | Sandnes | Rogaland | 83.2 |
| 92 | Sokndal | Rogaland | 83.2 |
| 92 | Lund | Rogaland | 83.2 |
| 92 | Bjerkreim | Rogaland | 83.2 |
| 92 | Hå | Rogaland | 83.2 |
| 92 | Klepp | Rogaland | 83.2 |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 334 | Vadsø | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 80.9 |
| 334 | Kárásjohka - Karasjok | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 80.9 |
| 334 | Guovdageaidnu - Kautokeino | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 80.9 |
| 334 | Loppa | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 80.9 |
| 334 | Hasvik | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 80.9 |
| 334 | Måsøy | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 80.9 |
| 334 | Nordkapp | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 80.9 |
| 334 | Porsanger - Porsángu - Porsanki | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 80.9 |
| 334 | Lebesby | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 80.9 |
| 334 | Gamvik | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 80.9 |
| 334 | Deatnu - Tana | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 80.9 |
| 334 | Berlevåg | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 80.9 |
| 334 | Båtsfjord | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 80.9 |
| 334 | Vardø | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 80.9 |
| 334 | Unjárga - Nesseby | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 80.9 |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Akershus83.8 years
- Vestland83.7 years
- Møre og Romsdal83.6 years
- Oslo - Oslove83.5 years
- Rogaland83.2 years
- Trøndelag - Trööndelage83.2 years
- Vestfold82.8 years
- Agder82.8 years
- Troms - Romsa - Tromssa82.8 years
- Buskerud82.7 years
- Nordland - Nordlánnda82.6 years
- Innlandet82.2 years
- Telemark82.2 years
- Østfold82.0 years
- Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku80.9 years
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men)”?
Bærum ranks first for “Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men)”, with 83.8 years.
What is the median for “Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men)”?
The median across the 351 ranked municipalities is 82.8 years.