Aure: population and statistics
Aure has a population of 3,371 (2026) across 622.0 km², or 5.4 people per km². It ranks 219 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,371 residents
- 622.0 km²
- 5 people/km²
- 540 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Møre og Romsdal, Aure ranks No. 21 by population.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants: −5.0 per 1,000 inh. in Aure, compared with an average of 2.1 per 1,000 inh. in Møre og Romsdal and 4.0 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Share of dwellings built before 1946: 24.4% in Aure, compared with an average of 15.2% in Møre og Romsdal and 15.9% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 32.1% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 737 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Møre og Romsdal for “Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- Its area is roughly equal to 87,115 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Heim (6,075 residents), 24 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 2,948 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Aure in numbers
All indicators for Aure
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Aure | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | −5.0 per 1,000 inh. | 2.1 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 311 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.1% | 21.9% | 23.7% | ranked 51 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 16.6% | 19.7% | 18.7% | ranked 282 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Aure | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 2,033 | 138,587 | 2,760,619 | ranked 213 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 24.4% | 15.2% | 16.4% | ranked 51 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 19.3% | 24.0% | 21.8% | ranked 199 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 93.0% | 82.9% | 89.9% | ranked 94 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 1.5% | 11.2% | 4.4% | ranked 266 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 414.7 per 1,000 inh. | 66.5 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 69 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Aure | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 569 | 30,396 | 656,492 | ranked 208 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 168.8 per 1,000 inh. | 111.3 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 95 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 502,200 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 169 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 700 per 1,000 inh. | 38,655 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 208 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 207.7 per 1,000 inh. | 141.5 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 87 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 12.8 per 1,000 inh. | 10.5 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 125 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Aure | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 67.8% | 68.8% | 67.5% | ranked 165 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.9% | ranked 198 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Aure | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 628 per 1,000 inh. | 582 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 80 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 17.1% | 27.5% | 19.7% | ranked 219 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Aure | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 14.9% | 16.7% | 15.2% | ranked 190 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Aure | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 83.6 years | 83.6 | 82.8 | ranked 64 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Aure | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 25.1% | 32.4% | 27.5% | ranked 255 of 351 |
Population of Aure over time
Aure had 3,536 residents in 2016 and 3,371 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,468 |
| 2022 | 3,384 |
| 2023 | 3,381 |
| 2024 | 3,408 |
| 2025 | 3,394 |
| 2026 | 3,371 |
Where is Aure?
Business sectors: Aure
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing32.1% ×3.1
- Construction14.5% ×1.4
- Real estate8.4% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical7.2% ×0.6
- Health and social work6.8% ×0.7
- Wholesale and retail trade6.1% ×0.5
- Manufacturing5.6% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services4.1% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Aure
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Aure?
Aure has 3,371 residents (2026), ranking 219 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Aure?
Aure covers 622.0 km², with a density of 5 people per km².
Is the population of Aure growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Aure went from 3,536 to 3,371, a change of −4.7%.
Where is Aure?
Aure is in Møre og Romsdal. Latitude 63.269, longitude 8.608.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Aure?
In Aure, “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at −5.0 per 1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 311 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 4.1 per 1,000 inh..
Share of dwellings built before 1946: what is the figure for Aure?
In Aure, “Share of dwellings built before 1946” stands at 24.4% (2026), ranking 51 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 16.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Aure?
In Aure, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 737 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Aure?
The nearest to Aure are Heim (24 km), Smøla (32 km), Hitra (33 km), Surnadal (37 km), Rindal (42 km).