Employment · 2025
Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74: ranking of municipalities
Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74: Moskenes comes top with 2.8% and Tydal comes last with 0.0%. The median across 351 municipalities is 0.9%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | County | Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Moskenes | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 2.8% |
| 2 | Vardø | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 2.4% |
| 3 | Trysil | Innlandet | 2.1% |
| 3 | Gloppen | Vestland | 2.1% |
| 5 | Ullensaker | Akershus | 2.0% |
| 5 | Ås | Akershus | 2.0% |
| 7 | Flakstad | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 1.9% |
| 7 | Lørenskog | Akershus | 1.9% |
| 7 | Ulvik | Vestland | 1.9% |
| 7 | Namsskogan | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 1.9% |
| 7 | Hasvik | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 1.9% |
| 12 | Sarpsborg | Østfold | 1.8% |
| 12 | Gamvik | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 1.8% |
| 14 | Oslo - Oslove | Oslo - Oslove | 1.7% |
| 14 | Eidfjord | Vestland | 1.7% |
| 14 | Kvænangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 1.7% |
| 17 | Moss | Østfold | 1.6% |
| 17 | Fredrikstad | Østfold | 1.6% |
| 17 | Lillestrøm | Akershus | 1.6% |
| 17 | Nesodden | Akershus | 1.6% |
| 17 | Drammen | Buskerud | 1.6% |
| 17 | Horten | Vestfold | 1.6% |
| 17 | Fedje | Vestland | 1.6% |
| 17 | Båtsfjord | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 1.6% |
| 25 | Hábmer - Hamarøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 1.5% |
| 25 | Halden | Østfold | 1.5% |
| 25 | Nordre Follo | Akershus | 1.5% |
| 25 | Rælingen | Akershus | 1.5% |
| 25 | Aurskog-Høland | Akershus | 1.5% |
| 25 | Nannestad | Akershus | 1.5% |
| 25 | Eidsvoll | Akershus | 1.5% |
| 25 | Lillesand | Agder | 1.5% |
| 25 | Årdal | Vestland | 1.5% |
| 25 | Heim | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 1.5% |
| 25 | Guovdageaidnu - Kautokeino | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 1.5% |
| 25 | Måsøy | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 1.5% |
| 37 | Hemsedal | Buskerud | 1.4% |
| 37 | Tønsberg | Vestfold | 1.4% |
| 37 | Porsgrunn | Telemark | 1.4% |
| 37 | Risør | Agder | 1.4% |
| 37 | Nærøysund | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 1.4% |
| 37 | Berlevåg | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 1.4% |
| 43 | Stavanger | Rogaland | 1.3% |
| 43 | Sandnes | Rogaland | 1.3% |
| 43 | Bokn | Rogaland | 1.3% |
| 43 | Gjemnes | Møre og Romsdal | 1.3% |
| 43 | Sunndal | Møre og Romsdal | 1.3% |
| 43 | Surnadal | Møre og Romsdal | 1.3% |
| 43 | Rødøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 1.3% |
| 43 | Gildeskål | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 1.3% |
| 43 | Råde | Østfold | 1.3% |
| 43 | Indre Østfold | Østfold | 1.3% |
| 43 | Enebakk | Akershus | 1.3% |
| 43 | Nes | Akershus | 1.3% |
| 43 | Nittedal | Akershus | 1.3% |
| 43 | Ringerike | Buskerud | 1.3% |
| 43 | Hole | Buskerud | 1.3% |
| 43 | Lier | Buskerud | 1.3% |
| 43 | Modum | Buskerud | 1.3% |
| 43 | Gjøvik | Innlandet | 1.3% |
| 43 | Engerdal | Innlandet | 1.3% |
| 43 | Skien | Telemark | 1.3% |
| 43 | Bamble | Telemark | 1.3% |
| 43 | Kragerø | Telemark | 1.3% |
| 43 | Nome | Telemark | 1.3% |
| 43 | Tvedestrand | Agder | 1.3% |
| 43 | Hyllestad | Vestland | 1.3% |
| 43 | Steinkjer - Stïentje | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 1.3% |
| 43 | Meråker | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 1.3% |
| 43 | Indre Fosen | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 1.3% |
| 43 | Nordkapp | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 1.3% |
| 72 | Randaberg | Rogaland | 1.2% |
| 72 | Hvaler | Østfold | 1.2% |
| 72 | Bærum | Akershus | 1.2% |
| 72 | Asker | Akershus | 1.2% |
| 72 | Frogn | Akershus | 1.2% |
| 72 | Vestby | Akershus | 1.2% |
| 72 | Jevnaker | Akershus | 1.2% |
| 72 | Krødsherad | Buskerud | 1.2% |
| 72 | Eidskog | Innlandet | 1.2% |
| 72 | Elverum | Innlandet | 1.2% |
| 72 | Søndre Land | Innlandet | 1.2% |
| 72 | Holmestrand | Vestfold | 1.2% |
| 72 | Sandefjord | Vestfold | 1.2% |
| 72 | Midt-Telemark | Telemark | 1.2% |
| 72 | Fyresdal | Telemark | 1.2% |
| 72 | Grimstad | Agder | 1.2% |
| 72 | Gjerstad | Agder | 1.2% |
| 72 | Birkenes | Agder | 1.2% |
| 72 | Evje og Hornnes | Agder | 1.2% |
| 72 | Åseral | Agder | 1.2% |
| 72 | Bergen | Vestland | 1.2% |
| 72 | Vaksdal | Vestland | 1.2% |
| 72 | Frosta | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 1.2% |
| 72 | Inderøy | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 1.2% |
| 72 | Orkland | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 1.2% |
| 97 | Haugesund | Rogaland | 1.1% |
| 97 | Gjesdal | Rogaland | 1.1% |
| 97 | Sola | Rogaland | 1.1% |
| 97 | Hjelmeland | Rogaland | 1.1% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 334 | Folldal | Innlandet | 0.3% |
| 334 | Lesja | Innlandet | 0.3% |
| 334 | Vågå | Innlandet | 0.3% |
| 334 | Iveland | Agder | 0.3% |
| 334 | Valle | Agder | 0.3% |
| 334 | Stord | Vestland | 0.3% |
| 334 | Holtålen | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 0.3% |
| 334 | Lierne | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 0.3% |
| 334 | Bardu | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 0.3% |
| 346 | Lødingen | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 0.2% |
| 346 | Dovre | Innlandet | 0.2% |
| 346 | Sirdal | Agder | 0.2% |
| 346 | Gulen | Vestland | 0.2% |
| 350 | Solund | Vestland | 0.0% |
| 350 | Tydal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 0.0% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Oslo - Oslove1.7%
- Østfold1.5%
- Akershus1.4%
- Buskerud1.3%
- Telemark1.2%
- Vestfold1.2%
- Rogaland1.1%
- Agder1.1%
- Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku1.0%
- Trøndelag - Trööndelage1.0%
- Vestland1.0%
- Møre og Romsdal0.9%
- Innlandet0.9%
- Nordland - Nordlánnda0.7%
- Troms - Romsa - Tromssa0.6%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74”?
Moskenes ranks first for “Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74”, with 2.8%.
What is the median for “Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74”?
The median across the 351 ranked municipalities is 0.9%.