Meråker: population and statistics
Meråker has a population of 2,460 (2026) across 1,188.0 km², or 2.1 people per km². It ranks 259 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,460 residents
- 1,188.0 km²
- 2 people/km²
- 580 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Trøndelag - Trööndelage, Meråker ranks No. 26 by population.
Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74: 59.5% in Meråker, compared with an average of 68.5% in Trøndelag - Trööndelage and 68.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 25.3% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 749 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Median income before tax (gross income)”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 166,387 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Stjørdal (25,108 residents), 34 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 2,996 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Meråker in numbers
All indicators for Meråker
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Meråker | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | −1.2 per 1,000 inh. | 3.2 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 271 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.8% | 19.6% | 23.7% | ranked 103 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 17.8% | 19.3% | 18.7% | ranked 231 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Meråker | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 1,455 | 252,603 | 2,760,619 | ranked 252 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 25.0% | 13.9% | 16.4% | ranked 43 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 14.2% | 29.2% | 21.8% | ranked 278 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 92.3% | 67.6% | 89.9% | ranked 113 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 1.2% | 25.7% | 4.4% | ranked 281 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 517.9 per 1,000 inh. | 105.8 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 52 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Meråker | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 311 | 55,147 | 656,492 | ranked 286 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 126.4 per 1,000 inh. | 112.7 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 184 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 440,700 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 343 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 383 per 1,000 inh. | 74,237 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 283 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 155.7 per 1,000 inh. | 151.7 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 210 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 13.0 per 1,000 inh. | 12.1 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 115 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Meråker | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 59.5% | 68.5% | 67.5% | ranked 343 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 1.3% | 1.0% | 0.9% | ranked 43 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Meråker | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 605 per 1,000 inh. | 516 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 130 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 16.6% | 31.4% | 19.7% | ranked 228 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Meråker | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 15.4% | 15.7% | 15.2% | ranked 172 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Meråker | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 83.2 years | 83.2 | 82.8 | ranked 92 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Meråker | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 24.7% | 37.5% | 27.5% | ranked 264 of 351 |
Population of Meråker over time
Meråker had 2,523 residents in 2016 and 2,460 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,413 |
| 2022 | 2,399 |
| 2023 | 2,426 |
| 2024 | 2,454 |
| 2025 | 2,472 |
| 2026 | 2,460 |
Where is Meråker?
Business sectors: Meråker
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing25.3% ×2.5
- Construction10.4% ×1.0
- Real estate10.4% ×0.9
- Health and social work6.8% ×0.7
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6.8% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade6.5% ×0.6
- Manufacturing5.2% ×1.5
- Other service activities4.5% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Meråker
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Meråker?
Meråker has 2,460 residents (2026), ranking 259 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Meråker?
Meråker covers 1,188.0 km², with a density of 2 people per km².
Is the population of Meråker growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Meråker went from 2,523 to 2,460, a change of −2.5%.
Where is Meråker?
Meråker is in Trøndelag - Trööndelage. Latitude 63.438, longitude 11.849.
Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74: what is the figure for Meråker?
In Meråker, “Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74” stands at 59.5% (2025), ranking 343 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 67.5%.
Median income before tax (gross income): what is the figure for Meråker?
In Meråker, “Median income before tax (gross income)” stands at 440,700 NOK (2024), ranking 343 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 500,900 NOK.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Meråker?
In Meråker, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 749 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Meråker?
The nearest to Meråker are Stjørdal (34 km), Verdal (43 km), Levanger - Levangke (44 km), Selbu (44 km), Tydal (47 km).