Inderøy: population and statistics
Inderøy has a population of 7,066 (2026) across 351.0 km², or 20.1 people per km². It ranks 146 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,066 residents
- 351.0 km²
- 20 people/km²
- 180 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Trøndelag - Trööndelage, Inderøy ranks No. 15 by population.
Share of population with immigrant background: 9.4% in Inderøy, compared with an average of 15.7% in Trøndelag - Trööndelage and 21.8% nationally.
Share with university or university college education: 33.8% in Inderøy, compared with an average of 37.5% in Trøndelag - Trööndelage and 38.3% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 32.1% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 756 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of population with immigrant background”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 49,160 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Verdal (15,435 residents), 18 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,024 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Inderøy in numbers
All indicators for Inderøy
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Inderøy | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.0 per 1,000 inh. | 3.2 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 177 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.7% | 19.6% | 23.7% | ranked 173 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 20.8% | 19.3% | 18.7% | ranked 71 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Inderøy | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 3,494 | 252,603 | 2,760,619 | ranked 152 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 15.5% | 13.9% | 16.4% | ranked 194 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 28.1% | 29.2% | 21.8% | ranked 89 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 87.4% | 67.6% | 89.9% | ranked 216 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 7.8% | 25.7% | 4.4% | ranked 107 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 111.8 per 1,000 inh. | 105.8 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 218 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Inderøy | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 912 | 55,147 | 656,492 | ranked 144 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 129.1 per 1,000 inh. | 112.7 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 180 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 514,700 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 128 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 1,209 per 1,000 inh. | 74,237 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 139 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 171.1 per 1,000 inh. | 151.7 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 164 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 11.7 per 1,000 inh. | 12.1 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 181 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Inderøy | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 68.2% | 68.5% | 67.5% | ranked 152 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 1.2% | 1.0% | 0.9% | ranked 72 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Inderøy | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 635 per 1,000 inh. | 516 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 66 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 26.1% | 31.4% | 19.7% | ranked 92 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Inderøy | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 9.4% | 15.7% | 15.2% | ranked 333 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Inderøy | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 83.2 years | 83.2 | 82.8 | ranked 92 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Inderøy | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 33.8% | 37.5% | 27.5% | ranked 55 of 351 |
Population of Inderøy over time
Inderøy had 6,769 residents in 2016 and 7,066 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,764 |
| 2022 | 6,794 |
| 2023 | 6,841 |
| 2024 | 6,938 |
| 2025 | 7,031 |
| 2026 | 7,066 |
Where is Inderøy?
Business sectors: Inderøy
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing32.1% ×3.1
- Construction9.3% ×0.9
- Health and social work8.6% ×0.9
- Real estate8.4% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical7.1% ×0.6
- Wholesale and retail trade7.0% ×0.6
- Manufacturing5.6% ×1.6
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.5% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Inderøy
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Inderøy?
Inderøy has 7,066 residents (2026), ranking 146 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Inderøy?
Inderøy covers 351.0 km², with a density of 20 people per km².
Is the population of Inderøy growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Inderøy went from 6,769 to 7,066, a change of +4.4%.
Where is Inderøy?
Inderøy is in Trøndelag - Trööndelage. Latitude 63.899, longitude 11.220.
Share of population with immigrant background: what is the figure for Inderøy?
In Inderøy, “Share of population with immigrant background” stands at 9.4% (2025), ranking 333 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 15.2%.
Share with university or university college education: what is the figure for Inderøy?
In Inderøy, “Share with university or university college education” stands at 33.8% (2025), ranking 55 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 27.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Inderøy?
In Inderøy, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 756 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Inderøy?
The nearest to Inderøy are Verdal (18 km), Levanger - Levangke (18 km), Steinkjer - Stïentje (19 km), Indre Fosen (39 km), Frosta (39 km).