Employment · 2025
Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74: ranking of municipalities
Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74: Sirdal comes top with 75.4% and Etnedal comes last with 51.4%. The median across 351 municipalities is 67.5%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | County | Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sirdal | Agder | 75.4% |
| 2 | Bjerkreim | Rogaland | 75.3% |
| 3 | Hægebostad | Agder | 75.1% |
| 4 | Åseral | Agder | 75.0% |
| 5 | Alvdal | Innlandet | 74.4% |
| 6 | Sunnfjord | Vestland | 74.1% |
| 7 | Bardu | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 74.0% |
| 8 | Time | Rogaland | 73.9% |
| 8 | Hemsedal | Buskerud | 73.9% |
| 8 | Lierne | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 73.9% |
| 11 | Vindafjord | Rogaland | 73.5% |
| 11 | Tolga | Innlandet | 73.5% |
| 11 | Lesja | Innlandet | 73.5% |
| 11 | Valle | Agder | 73.5% |
| 11 | Sogndal | Vestland | 73.5% |
| 11 | Tromsø | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 73.5% |
| 17 | Klepp | Rogaland | 73.4% |
| 18 | Stryn | Vestland | 73.3% |
| 19 | Os | Innlandet | 73.2% |
| 19 | Austevoll | Vestland | 73.2% |
| 21 | Hjelmeland | Rogaland | 73.0% |
| 21 | Eidfjord | Vestland | 73.0% |
| 23 | Høylandet | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 72.9% |
| 24 | Gol | Buskerud | 72.8% |
| 25 | Vik | Vestland | 72.7% |
| 26 | Vestre Slidre | Innlandet | 72.5% |
| 26 | Øystre Slidre | Innlandet | 72.5% |
| 26 | Etne | Vestland | 72.5% |
| 26 | Solund | Vestland | 72.5% |
| 30 | Gjesdal | Rogaland | 72.4% |
| 30 | Gulen | Vestland | 72.4% |
| 32 | Tynset | Innlandet | 72.3% |
| 32 | Rindal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 72.3% |
| 34 | Sola | Rogaland | 72.2% |
| 35 | Hå | Rogaland | 71.9% |
| 35 | Masfjorden | Vestland | 71.9% |
| 37 | Tysvær | Rogaland | 71.8% |
| 37 | Giske | Møre og Romsdal | 71.8% |
| 37 | Ullensvang | Vestland | 71.8% |
| 40 | Bokn | Rogaland | 71.7% |
| 40 | Vinje | Telemark | 71.7% |
| 40 | Guovdageaidnu - Kautokeino | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 71.7% |
| 43 | Kvitsøy | Rogaland | 71.6% |
| 43 | Sula | Møre og Romsdal | 71.6% |
| 43 | Fjord | Møre og Romsdal | 71.6% |
| 43 | Hustadvika | Møre og Romsdal | 71.6% |
| 43 | Nore og Uvdal | Buskerud | 71.6% |
| 43 | Aurland | Vestland | 71.6% |
| 43 | Skaun | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 71.6% |
| 50 | Voss | Vestland | 71.4% |
| 51 | Bodø | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 71.3% |
| 51 | Bykle | Agder | 71.3% |
| 51 | Stord | Vestland | 71.3% |
| 51 | Selbu | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 71.3% |
| 55 | Ålesund | Møre og Romsdal | 71.2% |
| 55 | Nittedal | Akershus | 71.2% |
| 55 | Hammerfest - Hámmerfeasta | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 71.2% |
| 58 | Randaberg | Rogaland | 71.0% |
| 58 | Hol | Buskerud | 71.0% |
| 58 | Luster | Vestland | 71.0% |
| 61 | Sigdal | Buskerud | 70.9% |
| 61 | Lærdal | Vestland | 70.9% |
| 61 | Stad | Vestland | 70.9% |
| 64 | Lom | Innlandet | 70.8% |
| 64 | Målselv | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 70.8% |
| 64 | Alta | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 70.8% |
| 67 | Bærum | Akershus | 70.7% |
| 67 | Rælingen | Akershus | 70.7% |
| 67 | Gausdal | Innlandet | 70.7% |
| 67 | Nord-Aurdal | Innlandet | 70.7% |
| 67 | Kvam | Vestland | 70.7% |
| 67 | Gloppen | Vestland | 70.7% |
| 73 | Oslo - Oslove | Oslo - Oslove | 70.6% |
| 73 | Nannestad | Akershus | 70.6% |
| 73 | Bergen | Vestland | 70.6% |
| 73 | Oppdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 70.6% |
| 73 | Melhus | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 70.6% |
| 78 | Stranda | Møre og Romsdal | 70.5% |
| 78 | Bjørnafjorden | Vestland | 70.5% |
| 78 | Osterøy | Vestland | 70.5% |
| 78 | Askvoll | Vestland | 70.5% |
| 78 | Flatanger | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 70.5% |
| 83 | Suldal | Rogaland | 70.4% |
| 83 | Midtre Gauldal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 70.4% |
| 85 | Skjåk | Innlandet | 70.3% |
| 86 | Sandnes | Rogaland | 70.2% |
| 86 | Gjerdrum | Akershus | 70.2% |
| 86 | Rollag | Buskerud | 70.2% |
| 89 | Asker | Akershus | 70.1% |
| 89 | Folldal | Innlandet | 70.1% |
| 89 | Malvik | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 70.1% |
| 92 | Strand | Rogaland | 70.0% |
| 92 | Rauma | Møre og Romsdal | 70.0% |
| 94 | Steigen | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 69.9% |
| 95 | Lillestrøm | Akershus | 69.8% |
| 95 | Flesberg | Buskerud | 69.8% |
| 95 | Siljan | Telemark | 69.8% |
| 95 | Bremanger | Vestland | 69.8% |
| 95 | Røros - Rosse | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 69.8% |
| 95 | Åfjord | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 69.8% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 337 | Våler (Innlandet) | Innlandet | 60.6% |
| 338 | Kongsvinger | Innlandet | 60.2% |
| 339 | Nesna | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 60.1% |
| 339 | Nord-Odal | Innlandet | 60.1% |
| 341 | Åsnes | Innlandet | 59.9% |
| 342 | Halden | Østfold | 59.7% |
| 343 | Risør | Agder | 59.5% |
| 343 | Meråker | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 59.5% |
| 345 | Hvaler | Østfold | 58.6% |
| 346 | Søndre Land | Innlandet | 58.4% |
| 347 | Dyrøy | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 58.2% |
| 348 | Grue | Innlandet | 58.1% |
| 349 | Eidskog | Innlandet | 57.6% |
| 350 | Stor-Elvdal | Innlandet | 57.5% |
| 351 | Etnedal | Innlandet | 51.4% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Oslo - Oslove70.6%
- Vestland70.3%
- Troms - Romsa - Tromssa70.1%
- Rogaland70.0%
- Akershus69.4%
- Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku68.9%
- Møre og Romsdal68.8%
- Trøndelag - Trööndelage68.5%
- Nordland - Nordlánnda67.7%
- Buskerud66.8%
- Innlandet65.7%
- Agder65.2%
- Vestfold65.0%
- Telemark64.3%
- Østfold62.6%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74”?
Sirdal ranks first for “Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74”, with 75.4%.
What is the median for “Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74”?
The median across the 351 ranked municipalities is 67.5%.