Nord-Odal: population and statistics
Nord-Odal has a population of 4,978 (2026) across 475.0 km², or 10.5 people per km². It ranks 184 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,978 residents
- 475.0 km²
- 10 people/km²
- 210 m
Key points
Among the 46 municipalities in Innlandet, Nord-Odal ranks No. 24 by population.
Share of population with immigrant background: 7.1% in Nord-Odal, compared with an average of 15.1% in Innlandet and 21.8% nationally.
Share with university or university college education: 20.9% in Nord-Odal, compared with an average of 30.3% in Innlandet and 38.3% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 28.3% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 892 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of population with immigrant background”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share with university or university college education”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 66,527 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eidsvoll (28,739 residents), 20 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,568 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Nord-Odal in numbers
All indicators for Nord-Odal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Nord-Odal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.2 per 1,000 inh. | 7.3 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 170 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.9% | 24.3% | 23.7% | ranked 55 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 15.0% | 17.8% | 18.7% | ranked 325 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Nord-Odal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 2,758 | 205,974 | 2,760,619 | ranked 183 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 25.8% | 18.2% | 16.4% | ranked 38 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 13.9% | 20.8% | 21.8% | ranked 282 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 91.6% | 82.9% | 89.9% | ranked 129 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 3.6% | 11.0% | 4.4% | ranked 194 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 182.4 per 1,000 inh. | 235.3 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 155 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Nord-Odal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 560 | 48,243 | 656,492 | ranked 209 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 112.5 per 1,000 inh. | 127.1 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 244 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 466,500 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 302 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 779 per 1,000 inh. | 62,253 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 198 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 156.5 per 1,000 inh. | 164.0 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 207 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 12.9 per 1,000 inh. | 10.5 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 121 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Nord-Odal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 60.1% | 65.7% | 67.5% | ranked 339 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | ranked 129 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Nord-Odal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 697 per 1,000 inh. | 633 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 10 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 13.3% | 18.8% | 19.7% | ranked 280 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Nord-Odal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 7.1% | 15.1% | 15.2% | ranked 350 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Nord-Odal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 82.2 years | 82.2 | 82.8 | ranked 259 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Nord-Odal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 20.9% | 30.3% | 27.5% | ranked 341 of 351 |
Population of Nord-Odal over time
Nord-Odal had 5,131 residents in 2016 and 4,978 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,038 |
| 2022 | 5,016 |
| 2023 | 5,010 |
| 2024 | 4,992 |
| 2025 | 5,006 |
| 2026 | 4,978 |
Where is Nord-Odal?
Business sectors: Nord-Odal
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing28.3% ×2.8
- Construction17.7% ×1.6
- Real estate8.1% ×0.7
- Health and social work8.1% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade6.5% ×0.6
- Transport and storage4.9% ×1.1
- Manufacturing4.1% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical4.1% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Nord-Odal
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nord-Odal?
Nord-Odal has 4,978 residents (2026), ranking 184 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Nord-Odal?
Nord-Odal covers 475.0 km², with a density of 10 people per km².
Is the population of Nord-Odal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Nord-Odal went from 5,131 to 4,978, a change of −3.0%.
Where is Nord-Odal?
Nord-Odal is in Innlandet. Latitude 60.442, longitude 11.568.
Share of population with immigrant background: what is the figure for Nord-Odal?
In Nord-Odal, “Share of population with immigrant background” stands at 7.1% (2025), ranking 350 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 15.2%.
Share with university or university college education: what is the figure for Nord-Odal?
In Nord-Odal, “Share with university or university college education” stands at 20.9% (2025), ranking 341 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 27.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Nord-Odal?
In Nord-Odal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 892 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Nord-Odal?
The nearest to Nord-Odal are Eidsvoll (20 km), Sør-Odal (25 km), Stange (26 km), Grue (27 km), Våler (Innlandet) (30 km).