Våler (Innlandet): population and statistics
Våler (Innlandet) has a population of 3,614 (2026) across 678.0 km², or 5.3 people per km². It ranks 214 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,614 residents
- 678.0 km²
- 5 people/km²
- 180 m
Key points
Among the 46 municipalities in Innlandet, Våler (Innlandet) ranks No. 28 by population.
Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants: 723 per 1,000 inh. in Våler (Innlandet), compared with an average of 633 per 1,000 inh. in Innlandet and 505 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants: 23.5 per 1,000 inh. in Våler (Innlandet), compared with an average of 7.3 per 1,000 inh. in Innlandet and 4.0 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 38.8% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 45° generates about 898 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings built after 2000”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 94,958 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Åsnes (7,216 residents), 18 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,592 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Våler (Innlandet) in numbers
All indicators for Våler (Innlandet)
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Våler (Innlandet) | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.5 per 1,000 inh. | 7.3 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 8 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 29.0% | 24.3% | 23.7% | ranked 37 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 15.2% | 17.8% | 18.7% | ranked 320 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Våler (Innlandet) | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 2,160 | 205,974 | 2,760,619 | ranked 208 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 24.9% | 18.2% | 16.4% | ranked 44 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 5.4% | 20.8% | 21.8% | ranked 344 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 95.0% | 82.9% | 89.9% | ranked 43 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 1.7% | 11.0% | 4.4% | ranked 258 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 196.7 per 1,000 inh. | 235.3 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 143 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Våler (Innlandet) | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 472 | 48,243 | 656,492 | ranked 227 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 130.6 per 1,000 inh. | 127.1 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 174 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 452,700 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 329 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 617 per 1,000 inh. | 62,253 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 220 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 170.7 per 1,000 inh. | 164.0 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 166 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 5.8 per 1,000 inh. | 10.5 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 345 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Våler (Innlandet) | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 60.6% | 65.7% | 67.5% | ranked 337 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.9% | ranked 164 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Våler (Innlandet) | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 723 per 1,000 inh. | 633 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 5 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 10.9% | 18.8% | 19.7% | ranked 311 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Våler (Innlandet) | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 14.9% | 15.1% | 15.2% | ranked 190 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Våler (Innlandet) | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 82.2 years | 82.2 | 82.8 | ranked 259 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Våler (Innlandet) | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 21.4% | 30.3% | 27.5% | ranked 332 of 351 |
Population of Våler (Innlandet) over time
Våler (Innlandet) had 3,760 residents in 2016 and 3,614 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,587 |
| 2022 | 3,597 |
| 2023 | 3,625 |
| 2024 | 3,615 |
| 2025 | 3,559 |
| 2026 | 3,614 |
Where is Våler (Innlandet)?
Business sectors: Våler (Innlandet)
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing38.8% ×3.8
- Construction9.2% ×0.9
- Real estate7.5% ×0.7
- Wholesale and retail trade7.3% ×0.7
- Transport and storage6.6% ×1.5
- Health and social work6.0% ×0.6
- Other service activities3.9% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical3.6% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Våler (Innlandet)
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Våler (Innlandet)?
Våler (Innlandet) has 3,614 residents (2026), ranking 214 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Våler (Innlandet)?
Våler (Innlandet) covers 678.0 km², with a density of 5 people per km².
Is the population of Våler (Innlandet) growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Våler (Innlandet) went from 3,760 to 3,614, a change of −3.9%.
Where is Våler (Innlandet)?
Våler (Innlandet) is in Innlandet. Latitude 60.678, longitude 11.833.
Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Våler (Innlandet)?
In Våler (Innlandet), “Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 723 per 1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 5 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 591 per 1,000 inh..
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Våler (Innlandet)?
In Våler (Innlandet), “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 23.5 per 1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 8 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 4.1 per 1,000 inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Våler (Innlandet)?
In Våler (Innlandet), a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 45° produces about 898 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Våler (Innlandet)?
The nearest to Våler (Innlandet) are Åsnes (18 km), Stange (26 km), Elverum (27 km), Grue (28 km), Løten (29 km).