Housing · 2026
Share of dwellings built after 2000: ranking of municipalities
Share of dwellings built after 2000: Ullensaker comes top with 56.8% and Loppa comes last with 2.0%. The median across 351 municipalities is 21.8%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | County | Share of dwellings built after 2000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ullensaker | Akershus | 56.8% |
| 2 | Nannestad | Akershus | 48.6% |
| 3 | Gjerdrum | Akershus | 47.9% |
| 4 | Time | Rogaland | 46.9% |
| 4 | Lørenskog | Akershus | 46.9% |
| 6 | Ås | Akershus | 46.4% |
| 7 | Vestby | Akershus | 45.1% |
| 8 | Klepp | Rogaland | 44.7% |
| 8 | Øygarden | Vestland | 44.7% |
| 10 | Sola | Rogaland | 44.2% |
| 11 | Eidsvoll | Akershus | 42.9% |
| 12 | Sandnes | Rogaland | 42.0% |
| 12 | Våler (Østfold) | Østfold | 42.0% |
| 14 | Bjørnafjorden | Vestland | 41.9% |
| 15 | Hå | Rogaland | 40.8% |
| 16 | Skaun | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 40.4% |
| 17 | Hvaler | Østfold | 40.0% |
| 17 | Stjørdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 40.0% |
| 19 | Hole | Buskerud | 39.7% |
| 20 | Lillestrøm | Akershus | 39.5% |
| 21 | Strand | Rogaland | 39.2% |
| 22 | Grimstad | Agder | 38.8% |
| 23 | Askøy | Vestland | 38.7% |
| 24 | Gjesdal | Rogaland | 38.4% |
| 25 | Frøya | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 38.3% |
| 26 | Giske | Møre og Romsdal | 38.2% |
| 27 | Hemsedal | Buskerud | 38.1% |
| 27 | Froland | Agder | 38.1% |
| 29 | Alver | Vestland | 37.8% |
| 29 | Melhus | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 37.8% |
| 29 | Hitra | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 37.8% |
| 32 | Sula | Møre og Romsdal | 37.7% |
| 33 | Austevoll | Vestland | 37.5% |
| 34 | Tysvær | Rogaland | 37.1% |
| 35 | Aurskog-Høland | Akershus | 37.0% |
| 36 | Øvre Eiker | Buskerud | 36.9% |
| 37 | Randaberg | Rogaland | 36.5% |
| 37 | Nes | Akershus | 36.5% |
| 39 | Bykle | Agder | 36.3% |
| 40 | Ulstein | Møre og Romsdal | 35.9% |
| 41 | Vennesla | Agder | 35.7% |
| 42 | Malvik | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 35.0% |
| 43 | Iveland | Agder | 34.8% |
| 44 | Lillesand | Agder | 34.2% |
| 45 | Bjerkreim | Rogaland | 34.0% |
| 46 | Holmestrand | Vestfold | 33.7% |
| 47 | Sogndal | Vestland | 33.6% |
| 48 | Lyngdal | Agder | 33.4% |
| 49 | Aukra | Møre og Romsdal | 33.3% |
| 49 | Kristiansand | Agder | 33.3% |
| 51 | Bokn | Rogaland | 33.2% |
| 51 | Asker | Akershus | 33.2% |
| 51 | Bardu | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 33.2% |
| 54 | Nesodden | Akershus | 33.0% |
| 54 | Birkenes | Agder | 33.0% |
| 56 | Sveio | Vestland | 32.9% |
| 56 | Tromsø | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 32.9% |
| 58 | Tønsberg | Vestfold | 32.7% |
| 59 | Austrheim | Vestland | 32.2% |
| 59 | Alta | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 32.2% |
| 61 | Kongsberg | Buskerud | 32.1% |
| 62 | Bodø | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 32.0% |
| 62 | Bømlo | Vestland | 32.0% |
| 64 | Sunnfjord | Vestland | 31.9% |
| 65 | Trondheim - Tråante | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 31.6% |
| 66 | Midt-Telemark | Telemark | 31.4% |
| 67 | Nittedal | Akershus | 31.3% |
| 68 | Enebakk | Akershus | 30.9% |
| 69 | Nordre Follo | Akershus | 30.8% |
| 70 | Fitjar | Vestland | 30.3% |
| 71 | Skiptvet | Østfold | 30.2% |
| 72 | Råde | Østfold | 30.1% |
| 73 | Lier | Buskerud | 30.0% |
| 74 | Lurøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 29.5% |
| 74 | Moss | Østfold | 29.5% |
| 76 | Vindafjord | Rogaland | 29.3% |
| 76 | Ørland | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 29.3% |
| 78 | Indre Østfold | Østfold | 29.0% |
| 79 | Hjelmeland | Rogaland | 28.9% |
| 80 | Karmøy | Rogaland | 28.8% |
| 80 | Verdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 28.8% |
| 82 | Modum | Buskerud | 28.6% |
| 83 | Ålesund | Møre og Romsdal | 28.3% |
| 83 | Brønnøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 28.3% |
| 83 | Vegårshei | Agder | 28.3% |
| 83 | Nærøysund | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 28.3% |
| 87 | Frogn | Akershus | 28.2% |
| 87 | Sandefjord | Vestfold | 28.2% |
| 89 | Lindesnes | Agder | 28.1% |
| 89 | Tysnes | Vestland | 28.1% |
| 89 | Inderøy | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 28.1% |
| 92 | Stange | Innlandet | 28.0% |
| 93 | Luster | Vestland | 27.9% |
| 93 | Målselv | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 27.9% |
| 95 | Eigersund | Rogaland | 27.8% |
| 95 | Tvedestrand | Agder | 27.8% |
| 97 | Stord | Vestland | 27.6% |
| 97 | Frosta | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 27.6% |
| 99 | Åmot | Innlandet | 27.5% |
| 99 | Arendal | Agder | 27.5% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of dwellings built after 2000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 337 | Vadsø | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 8.3% |
| 338 | Moskenes | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 8.2% |
| 339 | Andøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 7.9% |
| 340 | Hasvik | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 7.8% |
| 341 | Bindal | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 7.3% |
| 342 | Nordkapp | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 7.0% |
| 343 | Dovre | Innlandet | 6.1% |
| 344 | Våler (Innlandet) | Innlandet | 5.4% |
| 345 | Værøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 5.0% |
| 346 | Berlevåg | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 4.8% |
| 347 | Båtsfjord | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 4.6% |
| 348 | Høyanger | Vestland | 4.5% |
| 349 | Gamvik | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 2.8% |
| 350 | Vardø | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 2.5% |
| 351 | Loppa | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 2.0% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Akershus35.8%
- Rogaland33.5%
- Agder31.1%
- Trøndelag - Trööndelage29.2%
- Vestfold27.8%
- Vestland26.5%
- Østfold26.2%
- Buskerud25.9%
- Troms - Romsa - Tromssa24.6%
- Møre og Romsdal24.0%
- Innlandet20.8%
- Oslo - Oslove20.7%
- Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku20.7%
- Nordland - Nordlánnda19.9%
- Telemark19.0%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of dwellings built after 2000”?
Ullensaker ranks first for “Share of dwellings built after 2000”, with 56.8%.
What is the median for “Share of dwellings built after 2000”?
The median across the 351 ranked municipalities is 21.8%.