Housing · 2026
Share of dwellings built before 1946: ranking of municipalities
Share of dwellings built before 1946: Tinn comes top with 40.9% and Porsanger - Porsángu - Porsanki comes last with 0.2%. The median across 351 municipalities is 16.4%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | County | Share of dwellings built before 1946 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tinn | Telemark | 40.9% |
| 2 | Åmli | Agder | 36.6% |
| 3 | Hjartdal | Telemark | 32.6% |
| 4 | Flå | Buskerud | 32.5% |
| 4 | Fyresdal | Telemark | 32.5% |
| 6 | Snåase - Snåsa | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 31.7% |
| 7 | Aremark | Østfold | 31.4% |
| 8 | Stor-Elvdal | Innlandet | 31.2% |
| 9 | Rollag | Buskerud | 31.1% |
| 10 | Ulvik | Vestland | 30.8% |
| 11 | Risør | Agder | 30.1% |
| 12 | Nore og Uvdal | Buskerud | 29.6% |
| 13 | Tingvoll | Møre og Romsdal | 29.5% |
| 14 | Kragerø | Telemark | 28.9% |
| 15 | Rindal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 28.6% |
| 16 | Oslo - Oslove | Oslo - Oslove | 28.5% |
| 17 | Tokke | Telemark | 28.4% |
| 18 | Tolga | Innlandet | 28.2% |
| 19 | Tvedestrand | Agder | 28.0% |
| 19 | Ullensvang | Vestland | 28.0% |
| 21 | Sigdal | Buskerud | 27.9% |
| 21 | Gjerstad | Agder | 27.9% |
| 23 | Bygland | Agder | 27.8% |
| 24 | Nome | Telemark | 27.6% |
| 25 | Kviteseid | Telemark | 27.3% |
| 26 | Grue | Innlandet | 27.2% |
| 27 | Høyanger | Vestland | 27.1% |
| 28 | Lesja | Innlandet | 27.0% |
| 29 | Nissedal | Telemark | 26.8% |
| 30 | Hyllestad | Vestland | 26.7% |
| 30 | Vik | Vestland | 26.7% |
| 32 | Rendalen | Innlandet | 26.6% |
| 33 | Gjemnes | Møre og Romsdal | 26.2% |
| 33 | Søndre Land | Innlandet | 26.2% |
| 35 | Drangedal | Telemark | 26.1% |
| 36 | Holtålen | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 26.0% |
| 37 | Østre Toten | Innlandet | 25.9% |
| 38 | Nord-Odal | Innlandet | 25.8% |
| 39 | Lærdal | Vestland | 25.6% |
| 40 | Bremanger | Vestland | 25.3% |
| 41 | Fjord | Møre og Romsdal | 25.2% |
| 41 | Dønna | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 25.2% |
| 43 | Meråker | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 25.0% |
| 44 | Våler (Innlandet) | Innlandet | 24.9% |
| 45 | Sør-Aurdal | Innlandet | 24.8% |
| 46 | Åsnes | Innlandet | 24.7% |
| 46 | Gran | Innlandet | 24.7% |
| 46 | Fedje | Vestland | 24.7% |
| 46 | Gratangen - Rivtták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 24.7% |
| 50 | Askvoll | Vestland | 24.5% |
| 51 | Aure | Møre og Romsdal | 24.4% |
| 52 | Suldal | Rogaland | 24.3% |
| 52 | Ibestad | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 24.3% |
| 54 | Aurland | Vestland | 24.2% |
| 55 | Åseral | Agder | 23.9% |
| 56 | Surnadal | Møre og Romsdal | 23.8% |
| 56 | Smøla | Møre og Romsdal | 23.8% |
| 56 | Valle | Agder | 23.8% |
| 56 | Samnanger | Vestland | 23.8% |
| 60 | Vegårshei | Agder | 23.6% |
| 61 | Sokndal | Rogaland | 23.5% |
| 61 | Folldal | Innlandet | 23.5% |
| 63 | Krødsherad | Buskerud | 23.4% |
| 64 | Halden | Østfold | 23.3% |
| 64 | Gulen | Vestland | 23.3% |
| 64 | Frosta | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 23.3% |
| 67 | Vaksdal | Vestland | 23.2% |
| 68 | Sør-Odal | Innlandet | 22.9% |
| 69 | Sauda | Rogaland | 22.8% |
| 69 | Vanylven | Møre og Romsdal | 22.8% |
| 71 | Kvitsøy | Rogaland | 22.6% |
| 71 | Eidskog | Innlandet | 22.6% |
| 71 | Vang | Innlandet | 22.6% |
| 74 | Modum | Buskerud | 22.5% |
| 74 | Engerdal | Innlandet | 22.5% |
| 76 | Osen | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 22.4% |
| 77 | Notodden | Telemark | 22.3% |
| 78 | Marker | Østfold | 22.2% |
| 78 | Farsund | Agder | 22.2% |
| 78 | Luster | Vestland | 22.2% |
| 81 | Rauma | Møre og Romsdal | 22.1% |
| 81 | Høylandet | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 22.1% |
| 83 | Moskenes | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 22.0% |
| 83 | Flekkefjord | Agder | 22.0% |
| 83 | Kvam | Vestland | 22.0% |
| 86 | Hjelmeland | Rogaland | 21.9% |
| 86 | Hægebostad | Agder | 21.9% |
| 88 | Alvdal | Innlandet | 21.8% |
| 89 | Masfjorden | Vestland | 21.7% |
| 90 | Nesbyen | Buskerud | 21.6% |
| 90 | Larvik | Vestfold | 21.6% |
| 90 | Lindesnes | Agder | 21.6% |
| 90 | Eidfjord | Vestland | 21.6% |
| 90 | Heim | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 21.6% |
| 95 | Andøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 21.5% |
| 95 | Fjaler | Vestland | 21.5% |
| 95 | Vardø | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 21.5% |
| 98 | Iveland | Agder | 21.4% |
| 99 | Etnedal | Innlandet | 21.0% |
| 99 | Skien | Telemark | 21.0% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of dwellings built before 1946 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 337 | Lørenskog | Akershus | 2.6% |
| 337 | Berlevåg | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 2.6% |
| 339 | Sola | Rogaland | 1.8% |
| 340 | Gamvik | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 1.5% |
| 341 | Måsøy | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 0.9% |
| 342 | Kárásjohka - Karasjok | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 0.8% |
| 343 | Kvænangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 0.7% |
| 344 | Guovdageaidnu - Kautokeino | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 0.6% |
| 344 | Loppa | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 0.6% |
| 346 | Nordkapp | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 0.5% |
| 347 | Alta | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 0.3% |
| 347 | Hasvik | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 0.3% |
| 347 | Lebesby | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 0.3% |
| 350 | Hammerfest - Hámmerfeasta | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 0.2% |
| 350 | Porsanger - Porsángu - Porsanki | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 0.2% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Oslo - Oslove28.5%
- Telemark21.2%
- Innlandet18.2%
- Vestfold17.7%
- Østfold17.6%
- Vestland16.7%
- Buskerud16.4%
- Agder15.9%
- Møre og Romsdal15.2%
- Trøndelag - Trööndelage13.9%
- Rogaland11.1%
- Nordland - Nordlánnda11.1%
- Troms - Romsa - Tromssa8.3%
- Akershus8.1%
- Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku2.2%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of dwellings built before 1946”?
Tinn ranks first for “Share of dwellings built before 1946”, with 40.9%.
What is the median for “Share of dwellings built before 1946”?
The median across the 351 ranked municipalities is 16.4%.