Municipality · Innlandet

Rendalen: population and statistics

Rendalen has a population of 1,836 (2026) across 3,061.0 km², or 0.6 people per km². It ranks 293 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.4% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 1,836 residents
  • 3,061.0 km²
  • 1 people/km²
  • 700 m
Location map: Rendalen

Key points

Among the 46 municipalities in Innlandet, Rendalen ranks No. 41 by population.

Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: 0.0% in Rendalen, compared with an average of 11.0% in Innlandet and 26.7% nationally.

Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 33.0% in Rendalen, compared with an average of 24.3% in Innlandet and 19.2% nationally.

Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 39.4% of the area's business sites.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 45° generates about 882 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Rendalen in numbers

Population
1,836
ranked 293 of 357 −2.4%
Population density
1people/km²
ranked 342 of 351
Area
3,061km²
ranked 12 of 357
Elevation
700m
ranked 41 of 357
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats
0.0%
ranked 324 of 351
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over
33.0%
ranked 6 of 351
Median income before tax (gross income)
435,700NOK
ranked 347 of 351
Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport
6.8%
ranked 348 of 351

All indicators for Rendalen

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorRendalenInnlandetNationalPositionRank
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)1.6 per 1,000 inh.7.3 per 1,000 inh.4.1 per 1,000 inh.ranked 224 of 351
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)33.0%24.3%23.7%ranked 6 of 351
Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026)14.9%17.8%18.7%ranked 327 of 351

Housing

IndicatorRendalenInnlandetNationalPositionRank
Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026)1,222205,9742,760,619ranked 281 of 357
Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026)26.6%18.2%16.4%ranked 32 of 351
Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026)8.6%20.8%21.8%ranked 335 of 351
Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026)95.7%82.9%89.9%ranked 27 of 351
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026)0.0%11.0%4.4%ranked 324 of 351
Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)1,252 per 1,000 inh.235.3 per 1,000 inh.153.1 per 1,000 inh.ranked 20 of 351

Economy

IndicatorRendalenInnlandetNationalPositionRank
Establishments (2026)33048,243656,492ranked 279 of 357
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)179.7 per 1,000 inh.127.1 per 1,000 inh.129.8 per 1,000 inh.ranked 76 of 351
Median income before tax (gross income) (2024)435,700 NOK–500,900 NOKranked 347 of 351
Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026)408 per 1,000 inh.62,253 per 1,000 inh.915,761 per 1,000 inh.ranked 274 of 357
Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)222.2 per 1,000 inh.164.0 per 1,000 inh.167.1 per 1,000 inh.ranked 68 of 351
Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)13.1 per 1,000 inh.10.5 per 1,000 inh.11.9 per 1,000 inh.ranked 110 of 351

Employment

IndicatorRendalenInnlandetNationalPositionRank
Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025)61.0%65.7%67.5%ranked 333 of 351
Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025)0.6%0.9%0.9%ranked 268 of 351

Transport

IndicatorRendalenInnlandetNationalPositionRank
Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)685 per 1,000 inh.633 per 1,000 inh.591 per 1,000 inh.ranked 14 of 351
Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025)6.8%18.8%19.7%ranked 348 of 351

Society

IndicatorRendalenInnlandetNationalPositionRank
Share of population with immigrant background (2025)15.6%15.1%15.2%ranked 164 of 351

Health

IndicatorRendalenInnlandetNationalPositionRank
Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025)82.2 years82.282.8ranked 259 of 351

Education

IndicatorRendalenInnlandetNationalPositionRank
Share with university or university college education (2025)25.7%30.3%27.5%ranked 231 of 351

Population of Rendalen over time

1,6981,7671,8361,9052016: 1,8812017: 1,8582018: 1,8272019: 1,7912020: 1,7802021: 1,7412022: 1,7222023: 1,7692024: 1,8372025: 1,8462026: 1,836201620182020202220242026

Rendalen had 1,881 residents in 2016 and 1,836 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20211,741
20221,722
20231,769
20241,837
20251,846
20261,836

Where is Rendalen?

Business sectors: Rendalen

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Rendalen

Annual solar output
882kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 45°
Warmest month
13.1°C
July
Coldest month
−10.5°C
January
Most productive month
126kWh
April

Jan: 10 kWhJanFeb: 42 kWhFebMar: 102 kWhMarApr: 126 kWhAprMay: 118 kWhMayJun: 124 kWhJunJul: 116 kWhJulAug: 101 kWhAugSep: 75 kWhSepOct: 47 kWhOctNov: 16 kWhNovDec: 5 kWhDec0 °CJan: −10.5 °CFeb: −8.9 °CMar: −4.8 °CApr: 0.4 °CMay: 5.8 °CJun: 11.1 °CJul: 13.1 °CAug: 11.3 °CSep: 7.2 °COct: 1.4 °CNov: −4.5 °CDec: −9.3 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Rendalen?

Rendalen has 1,836 residents (2026), ranking 293 of 357 municipalities.

How big is Rendalen?

Rendalen covers 3,061.0 km², with a density of 1 people per km².

Is the population of Rendalen growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rendalen went from 1,881 to 1,836, a change of −2.4%.

Where is Rendalen?

Rendalen is in Innlandet. Latitude 61.859, longitude 11.176.

Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: what is the figure for Rendalen?

In Rendalen, “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 324 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 4.4%.

Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Rendalen?

In Rendalen, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 33.0% (2026), ranking 6 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 23.7%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rendalen?

In Rendalen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 45° produces about 882 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Rendalen?

The nearest to Rendalen are Stor-Elvdal (30 km), Alvdal (40 km), Engerdal (45 km), Tynset (50 km), Ringebu (58 km).