Engerdal: population and statistics
Engerdal has a population of 1,287 (2026) across 1,916.0 km², or 0.7 people per km². It ranks 313 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,287 residents
- 1,916.0 km²
- 1 people/km²
- 663 m
Key points
Among the 46 municipalities in Innlandet, Engerdal ranks No. 46 by population.
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: 0.0% in Engerdal, compared with an average of 11.0% in Innlandet and 26.7% nationally.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants: −23.3 per 1,000 inh. in Engerdal, compared with an average of 7.3 per 1,000 inh. in Innlandet and 4.0 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 25.6% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 45° generates about 855 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Median income before tax (gross income)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 268,347 football pitches.
- Its population density is 26.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Rendalen, 45.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Trysil (6,474 residents), 65 km away.
Engerdal in numbers
All indicators for Engerdal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Engerdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | −23.3 per 1,000 inh. | 7.3 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 348 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 32.0% | 24.3% | 23.7% | ranked 11 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 14.1% | 17.8% | 18.7% | ranked 337 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Engerdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 895 | 205,974 | 2,760,619 | ranked 307 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 22.5% | 18.2% | 16.4% | ranked 74 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 14.4% | 20.8% | 21.8% | ranked 277 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 93.1% | 82.9% | 89.9% | ranked 92 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 0.0% | 11.0% | 4.4% | ranked 324 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,332 per 1,000 inh. | 235.3 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 16 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Engerdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 264 | 48,243 | 656,492 | ranked 304 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 205.1 per 1,000 inh. | 127.1 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 39 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 430,500 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 349 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 314 per 1,000 inh. | 62,253 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 301 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 244.0 per 1,000 inh. | 164.0 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 39 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 12.4 per 1,000 inh. | 10.5 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 143 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Engerdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 63.6% | 65.7% | 67.5% | ranked 293 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 1.3% | 0.9% | 0.9% | ranked 43 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Engerdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 658 per 1,000 inh. | 633 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 41 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 9.1% | 18.8% | 19.7% | ranked 331 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Engerdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 15.6% | 15.1% | 15.2% | ranked 164 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Engerdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 82.2 years | 82.2 | 82.8 | ranked 259 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Engerdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 25.1% | 30.3% | 27.5% | ranked 255 of 351 |
Population of Engerdal over time
Engerdal had 1,305 residents in 2016 and 1,287 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,250 |
| 2022 | 1,253 |
| 2023 | 1,328 |
| 2024 | 1,361 |
| 2025 | 1,326 |
| 2026 | 1,287 |
Where is Engerdal?
Business sectors: Engerdal
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing25.6% ×2.5
- Construction17.2% ×1.6
- Accommodation and food services7.6% ×2.5
- Real estate7.3% ×0.7
- Health and social work7.3% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical6.1% ×0.5
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6.1% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade5.3% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Engerdal
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Engerdal?
Engerdal has 1,287 residents (2026), ranking 313 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Engerdal?
Engerdal covers 1,916.0 km², with a density of 1 people per km².
Is the population of Engerdal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Engerdal went from 1,305 to 1,287, a change of −1.4%.
Where is Engerdal?
Engerdal is in Innlandet. Latitude 61.883, longitude 12.033.
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: what is the figure for Engerdal?
In Engerdal, “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 324 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 4.4%.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Engerdal?
In Engerdal, “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at −23.3 per 1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 348 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 4.1 per 1,000 inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Engerdal?
In Engerdal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 45° produces about 855 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Engerdal?
The nearest to Engerdal are Rendalen (45 km), Trysil (65 km), Stor-Elvdal (67 km), Tynset (76 km), Alvdal (77 km).