Røros - Rosse: population and statistics
Røros - Rosse has a population of 5,638 (2026) across 1,756.0 km², or 3.2 people per km². It ranks 170 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,638 residents
- 1,756.0 km²
- 3 people/km²
- 640 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Trøndelag - Trööndelage, Røros - Rosse ranks No. 19 by population.
Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses: 95.4% in Røros - Rosse, compared with an average of 67.6% in Trøndelag - Trööndelage and 67.9% nationally.
Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74: 0.6% in Røros - Rosse, compared with an average of 1.0% in Trøndelag - Trööndelage and 1.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 17.0% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 808 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 245,938 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Os, 13.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Melhus (17,828 residents), 86 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,232 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Røros - Rosse in numbers
All indicators for Røros - Rosse
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Røros - Rosse | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | −0.9 per 1,000 inh. | 3.2 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 269 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.0% | 19.6% | 23.7% | ranked 53 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 17.3% | 19.3% | 18.7% | ranked 253 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Røros - Rosse | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 3,208 | 252,603 | 2,760,619 | ranked 166 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 17.9% | 13.9% | 16.4% | ranked 149 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 18.8% | 29.2% | 21.8% | ranked 210 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 95.4% | 67.6% | 89.9% | ranked 36 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 1.1% | 25.7% | 4.4% | ranked 287 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 608.5 per 1,000 inh. | 105.8 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 41 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Røros - Rosse | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 814 | 55,147 | 656,492 | ranked 158 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 144.4 per 1,000 inh. | 112.7 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 136 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 506,800 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 149 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 1,013 per 1,000 inh. | 74,237 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 164 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 179.7 per 1,000 inh. | 151.7 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 139 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 12.4 per 1,000 inh. | 12.1 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 143 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Røros - Rosse | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 69.8% | 68.5% | 67.5% | ranked 95 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 0.6% | 1.0% | 0.9% | ranked 268 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Røros - Rosse | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 592 per 1,000 inh. | 516 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 170 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 13.0% | 31.4% | 19.7% | ranked 285 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Røros - Rosse | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 13.3% | 15.7% | 15.2% | ranked 244 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Røros - Rosse | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 83.2 years | 83.2 | 82.8 | ranked 92 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Røros - Rosse | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 32.3% | 37.5% | 27.5% | ranked 75 of 351 |
Population of Røros - Rosse over time
Røros - Rosse had 5,635 residents in 2016 and 5,638 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,550 |
| 2022 | 5,572 |
| 2023 | 5,598 |
| 2024 | 5,685 |
| 2025 | 5,681 |
| 2026 | 5,638 |
Where is Røros - Rosse?
Business sectors: Røros - Rosse
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing17.0% ×1.7
- Wholesale and retail trade10.7% ×1.0
- Construction10.2% ×0.9
- Health and social work10.0% ×1.0
- Real estate9.4% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical8.1% ×0.7
- Arts, entertainment and recreation7.0% ×1.3
- Manufacturing4.8% ×1.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Røros - Rosse
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Røros - Rosse?
Røros - Rosse has 5,638 residents (2026), ranking 170 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Røros - Rosse?
Røros - Rosse covers 1,756.0 km², with a density of 3 people per km².
Is the population of Røros - Rosse growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Røros - Rosse went from 5,635 to 5,638, a change of +0.1%.
Where is Røros - Rosse?
Røros - Rosse is in Trøndelag - Trööndelage. Latitude 62.574, longitude 11.383.
Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses: what is the figure for Røros - Rosse?
In Røros - Rosse, “Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses” stands at 95.4% (2026), ranking 36 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 89.9%.
Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74: what is the figure for Røros - Rosse?
In Røros - Rosse, “Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74” stands at 0.6% (2025), ranking 268 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 0.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Røros - Rosse?
In Røros - Rosse, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 808 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Røros - Rosse?
The nearest to Røros - Rosse are Os (13 km), Tolga (27 km), Holtålen (33 km), Tynset (44 km), Tydal (54 km).