Midtre Gauldal: population and statistics
Midtre Gauldal has a population of 6,088 (2026) across 1,803.0 km², or 3.4 people per km². It ranks 160 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,088 residents
- 1,803.0 km²
- 3 people/km²
- 680 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Trøndelag - Trööndelage, Midtre Gauldal ranks No. 16 by population.
Share with university or university college education: 21.5% in Midtre Gauldal, compared with an average of 37.5% in Trøndelag - Trööndelage and 38.3% nationally.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants: −6.7 per 1,000 inh. in Midtre Gauldal, compared with an average of 3.2 per 1,000 inh. in Trøndelag - Trööndelage and 4.0 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 32.5% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 768 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share with university or university college education”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 252,521 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Melhus (17,828 residents), 29 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,072 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Midtre Gauldal in numbers
All indicators for Midtre Gauldal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Midtre Gauldal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | −6.7 per 1,000 inh. | 3.2 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 326 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.4% | 19.6% | 23.7% | ranked 220 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 20.6% | 19.3% | 18.7% | ranked 81 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Midtre Gauldal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 3,283 | 252,603 | 2,760,619 | ranked 159 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 20.8% | 13.9% | 16.4% | ranked 104 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 22.4% | 29.2% | 21.8% | ranked 161 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 90.6% | 67.6% | 89.9% | ranked 156 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 4.0% | 25.7% | 4.4% | ranked 184 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 348.1 per 1,000 inh. | 105.8 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 83 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Midtre Gauldal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 1,049 | 55,147 | 656,492 | ranked 128 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 172.3 per 1,000 inh. | 112.7 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 89 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 504,300 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 156 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 1,329 per 1,000 inh. | 74,237 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 130 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 218.3 per 1,000 inh. | 151.7 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 74 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 13.6 per 1,000 inh. | 12.1 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 85 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Midtre Gauldal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 70.4% | 68.5% | 67.5% | ranked 83 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 0.6% | 1.0% | 0.9% | ranked 268 of 351 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Midtre Gauldal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays at hotels, campsites and cabin villages (2025) | 11,925 | – | 112,411 | ranked 91 of 103 |
Transport
| Indicator | Midtre Gauldal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 595 per 1,000 inh. | 516 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 162 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 20.1% | 31.4% | 19.7% | ranked 167 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Midtre Gauldal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 12.9% | 15.7% | 15.2% | ranked 258 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Midtre Gauldal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 83.2 years | 83.2 | 82.8 | ranked 92 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Midtre Gauldal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 21.5% | 37.5% | 27.5% | ranked 329 of 351 |
Population of Midtre Gauldal over time
Midtre Gauldal had 6,298 residents in 2016 and 6,088 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,243 |
| 2022 | 6,120 |
| 2023 | 6,133 |
| 2024 | 6,140 |
| 2025 | 6,141 |
| 2026 | 6,088 |
Where is Midtre Gauldal?
Business sectors: Midtre Gauldal
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing32.5% ×3.2
- Construction16.3% ×1.5
- Real estate9.1% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade6.8% ×0.6
- Health and social work6.1% ×0.6
- Manufacturing4.8% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical4.7% ×0.4
- Transport and storage4.1% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Midtre Gauldal
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Midtre Gauldal?
Midtre Gauldal has 6,088 residents (2026), ranking 160 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Midtre Gauldal?
Midtre Gauldal covers 1,803.0 km², with a density of 3 people per km².
Is the population of Midtre Gauldal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Midtre Gauldal went from 6,298 to 6,088, a change of −3.3%.
Where is Midtre Gauldal?
Midtre Gauldal is in Trøndelag - Trööndelage. Latitude 62.921, longitude 10.501.
Share with university or university college education: what is the figure for Midtre Gauldal?
In Midtre Gauldal, “Share with university or university college education” stands at 21.5% (2025), ranking 329 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 27.5%.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Midtre Gauldal?
In Midtre Gauldal, “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at −6.7 per 1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 326 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 4.1 per 1,000 inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Midtre Gauldal?
In Midtre Gauldal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 768 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Midtre Gauldal?
The nearest to Midtre Gauldal are Melhus (29 km), Rennebu (33 km), Holtålen (40 km), Selbu (45 km), Skaun (46 km).