Population · 2026
Share of inhabitants under 18: ranking of municipalities
Share of inhabitants under 18: Gjesdal comes top with 25.7% and Moskenes comes last with 10.8%. The median across 351 municipalities is 18.7%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | County | Share of inhabitants under 18 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gjesdal | Rogaland | 25.7% |
| 2 | Hå | Rogaland | 24.5% |
| 3 | Tysvær | Rogaland | 24.3% |
| 3 | Iveland | Agder | 24.3% |
| 5 | Austevoll | Vestland | 24.1% |
| 6 | Skaun | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 23.9% |
| 7 | Våler (Østfold) | Østfold | 23.8% |
| 8 | Strand | Rogaland | 23.7% |
| 9 | Sula | Møre og Romsdal | 23.5% |
| 9 | Giske | Møre og Romsdal | 23.5% |
| 9 | Fjaler | Vestland | 23.5% |
| 12 | Birkenes | Agder | 23.4% |
| 13 | Klepp | Rogaland | 23.3% |
| 13 | Time | Rogaland | 23.3% |
| 13 | Askøy | Vestland | 23.3% |
| 13 | Overhalla | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 23.3% |
| 17 | Malvik | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 23.2% |
| 18 | Sandnes | Rogaland | 23.1% |
| 18 | Sola | Rogaland | 23.1% |
| 20 | Nittedal | Akershus | 23.0% |
| 20 | Lyngdal | Agder | 23.0% |
| 22 | Randaberg | Rogaland | 22.9% |
| 23 | Leirfjord | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 22.8% |
| 24 | Bjerkreim | Rogaland | 22.7% |
| 25 | Rælingen | Akershus | 22.6% |
| 26 | Nesodden | Akershus | 22.5% |
| 27 | Bjørnafjorden | Vestland | 22.4% |
| 28 | Lund | Rogaland | 22.2% |
| 28 | Hægebostad | Agder | 22.2% |
| 28 | Alta | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 22.2% |
| 31 | Nordre Follo | Akershus | 22.1% |
| 31 | Froland | Agder | 22.1% |
| 31 | Øygarden | Vestland | 22.1% |
| 34 | Karmøy | Rogaland | 22.0% |
| 34 | Nannestad | Akershus | 22.0% |
| 36 | Bærum | Akershus | 21.9% |
| 36 | Ullensaker | Akershus | 21.9% |
| 36 | Vestby | Akershus | 21.9% |
| 36 | Bømlo | Vestland | 21.9% |
| 36 | Stord | Vestland | 21.9% |
| 41 | Hareid | Møre og Romsdal | 21.8% |
| 41 | Tolga | Innlandet | 21.8% |
| 41 | Vennesla | Agder | 21.8% |
| 41 | Sunnfjord | Vestland | 21.8% |
| 45 | Sokndal | Rogaland | 21.7% |
| 45 | Suldal | Rogaland | 21.7% |
| 45 | Sveio | Vestland | 21.7% |
| 45 | Nærøysund | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 21.7% |
| 49 | Vindafjord | Rogaland | 21.6% |
| 49 | Asker | Akershus | 21.6% |
| 49 | Melhus | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 21.6% |
| 52 | Hjelmeland | Rogaland | 21.5% |
| 52 | Lier | Buskerud | 21.5% |
| 54 | Eidsvoll | Akershus | 21.4% |
| 54 | Evje og Hornnes | Agder | 21.4% |
| 56 | Ulstein | Møre og Romsdal | 21.3% |
| 56 | Aukra | Møre og Romsdal | 21.3% |
| 56 | Hole | Buskerud | 21.3% |
| 56 | Alver | Vestland | 21.3% |
| 60 | Eigersund | Rogaland | 21.2% |
| 60 | Sirdal | Agder | 21.2% |
| 62 | Ørsta | Møre og Romsdal | 21.1% |
| 62 | Grimstad | Agder | 21.1% |
| 62 | Sogndal | Vestland | 21.1% |
| 62 | Luster | Vestland | 21.1% |
| 66 | Gloppen | Vestland | 21.0% |
| 67 | Enebakk | Akershus | 20.9% |
| 67 | Alvdal | Innlandet | 20.9% |
| 67 | Flekkefjord | Agder | 20.9% |
| 67 | Vegårshei | Agder | 20.9% |
| 71 | Nes | Akershus | 20.8% |
| 71 | Lillesand | Agder | 20.8% |
| 71 | Kvinesdal | Agder | 20.8% |
| 71 | Etne | Vestland | 20.8% |
| 71 | Osterøy | Vestland | 20.8% |
| 71 | Inderøy | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 20.8% |
| 77 | Lørenskog | Akershus | 20.7% |
| 77 | Siljan | Telemark | 20.7% |
| 77 | Kristiansand | Agder | 20.7% |
| 77 | Stad | Vestland | 20.7% |
| 81 | Stavanger | Rogaland | 20.6% |
| 81 | Lillestrøm | Akershus | 20.6% |
| 81 | Ås | Akershus | 20.6% |
| 81 | Fitjar | Vestland | 20.6% |
| 81 | Voss | Vestland | 20.6% |
| 81 | Kvam | Vestland | 20.6% |
| 81 | Oppdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 20.6% |
| 81 | Midtre Gauldal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 20.6% |
| 89 | Levanger - Levangke | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 20.5% |
| 89 | Guovdageaidnu - Kautokeino | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 20.5% |
| 91 | Kinn | Vestland | 20.4% |
| 91 | Ulvik | Vestland | 20.4% |
| 91 | Stjørdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 20.4% |
| 94 | Sauda | Rogaland | 20.3% |
| 94 | Herøy (Møre og Romsdal) | Møre og Romsdal | 20.3% |
| 94 | Nissedal | Telemark | 20.3% |
| 94 | Lindesnes | Agder | 20.3% |
| 98 | Volda | Møre og Romsdal | 20.2% |
| 98 | Hustadvika | Møre og Romsdal | 20.2% |
| 98 | Vestvågøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 20.2% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of inhabitants under 18 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 337 | Lødingen | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 14.1% |
| 337 | Engerdal | Innlandet | 14.1% |
| 337 | Karlsøy | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 14.1% |
| 337 | Nordkapp | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 14.1% |
| 341 | Vardø | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 13.9% |
| 342 | Gáivuotna - Kåfjord - Kaivuono | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 13.8% |
| 342 | Kvænangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 13.8% |
| 344 | Grue | Innlandet | 13.7% |
| 345 | Evenes - Evenássi | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 13.5% |
| 346 | Måsøy | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 13.2% |
| 347 | Berlevåg | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 13.1% |
| 348 | Stor-Elvdal | Innlandet | 13.0% |
| 348 | Ibestad | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 13.0% |
| 350 | Loppa | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 11.8% |
| 351 | Moskenes | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 10.8% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Rogaland22.0%
- Akershus21.4%
- Agder20.5%
- Vestland20.0%
- Møre og Romsdal19.7%
- Trøndelag - Trööndelage19.3%
- Buskerud19.1%
- Østfold19.1%
- Vestfold19.0%
- Telemark18.5%
- Nordland - Nordlánnda18.4%
- Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku18.4%
- Oslo - Oslove18.1%
- Troms - Romsa - Tromssa18.0%
- Innlandet17.8%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of inhabitants under 18”?
Gjesdal ranks first for “Share of inhabitants under 18”, with 25.7%.
What is the median for “Share of inhabitants under 18”?
The median across the 351 ranked municipalities is 18.7%.