Tysvær: population and statistics
Tysvær has a population of 11,750 (2026) across 400.0 km², or 29.4 people per km². It ranks 100 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,750 residents
- 400.0 km²
- 29 people/km²
- 84 m
Key points
Among the 23 municipalities in Rogaland, Tysvær ranks No. 13 by population.
Share of inhabitants under 18: 24.3% in Tysvær, compared with an average of 22.0% in Rogaland and 19.6% nationally.
Share of dwellings built after 2000: 37.1% in Tysvær, compared with an average of 33.5% in Rogaland and 27.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 25.1% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 43° generates about 789 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants under 18”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings built after 2000”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 56,022 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Haugesund (38,663 residents), 16 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,156 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Tysvær in numbers
All indicators for Tysvær
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tysvær | Rogaland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | −2.3 per 1,000 inh. | 4.7 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 286 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.2% | 16.9% | 23.7% | ranked 310 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 24.3% | 22.0% | 18.7% | ranked 3 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tysvær | Rogaland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 5,416 | 228,912 | 2,760,619 | ranked 111 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 11.7% | 11.1% | 16.4% | ranked 255 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 37.1% | 33.5% | 21.8% | ranked 34 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 93.7% | 76.9% | 89.9% | ranked 80 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 3.9% | 18.9% | 4.4% | ranked 188 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 116.3 per 1,000 inh. | 37.6 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 214 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tysvær | Rogaland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 1,262 | 52,915 | 656,492 | ranked 110 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 107.4 per 1,000 inh. | 104.0 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 268 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 542,000 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 43 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 1,628 per 1,000 inh. | 72,613 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 111 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 138.6 per 1,000 inh. | 142.7 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 272 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 13.4 per 1,000 inh. | 12.2 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 94 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tysvær | Rogaland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 71.8% | 70.0% | 67.5% | ranked 37 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 0.8% | 1.1% | 0.9% | ranked 198 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tysvær | Rogaland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 580 per 1,000 inh. | 510 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 200 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 29.6% | 34.2% | 19.7% | ranked 61 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Tysvær | Rogaland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 12.8% | 22.0% | 15.2% | ranked 261 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Tysvær | Rogaland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 83.2 years | 83.2 | 82.8 | ranked 92 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Tysvær | Rogaland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 28.7% | 36.8% | 27.5% | ranked 143 of 351 |
Population of Tysvær over time
Tysvær had 10,925 residents in 2016 and 11,750 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,178 |
| 2022 | 11,283 |
| 2023 | 11,405 |
| 2024 | 11,570 |
| 2025 | 11,715 |
| 2026 | 11,750 |
Where is Tysvær?
Business sectors: Tysvær
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing25.1% ×2.4
- Construction13.3% ×1.2
- Real estate8.5% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade8.2% ×0.7
- Health and social work8.0% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical7.7% ×0.7
- Manufacturing4.9% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services4.6% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Tysvær
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tysvær?
Tysvær has 11,750 residents (2026), ranking 100 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Tysvær?
Tysvær covers 400.0 km², with a density of 29 people per km².
Is the population of Tysvær growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tysvær went from 10,925 to 11,750, a change of +7.6%.
Where is Tysvær?
Tysvær is in Rogaland. Latitude 59.362, longitude 5.543.
Share of inhabitants under 18: what is the figure for Tysvær?
In Tysvær, “Share of inhabitants under 18” stands at 24.3% (2026), ranking 3 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 18.7%.
Share of dwellings built after 2000: what is the figure for Tysvær?
In Tysvær, “Share of dwellings built after 2000” stands at 37.1% (2026), ranking 34 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 21.8%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tysvær?
In Tysvær, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 43° produces about 789 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tysvær?
The nearest to Tysvær are Haugesund (16 km), Bokn (19 km), Karmøy (21 km), Sveio (26 km), Vindafjord (26 km).