Education · 2025
Share with university or university college education: ranking of municipalities
Share with university or university college education: Oslo - Oslove comes top with 56.4% and Værøy comes last with 16.7%. The median across 351 municipalities is 27.5%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | County | Share with university or university college education |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oslo - Oslove | Oslo - Oslove | 56.4% |
| 1 | Bærum | Akershus | 56.4% |
| 3 | Nesodden | Akershus | 51.0% |
| 4 | Asker | Akershus | 48.7% |
| 5 | Ås | Akershus | 48.4% |
| 6 | Trondheim - Tråante | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 48.0% |
| 7 | Stavanger | Rogaland | 46.9% |
| 7 | Tromsø | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 46.9% |
| 9 | Bergen | Vestland | 46.8% |
| 10 | Nordre Follo | Akershus | 44.9% |
| 11 | Lillehammer | Innlandet | 44.3% |
| 12 | Sogndal | Vestland | 43.5% |
| 13 | Hamar | Innlandet | 43.1% |
| 14 | Hole | Buskerud | 42.4% |
| 15 | Volda | Møre og Romsdal | 41.9% |
| 16 | Frogn | Akershus | 41.3% |
| 17 | Bodø | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 41.1% |
| 18 | Kongsberg | Buskerud | 41.0% |
| 19 | Sola | Rogaland | 40.9% |
| 20 | Færder | Vestfold | 40.8% |
| 21 | Nittedal | Akershus | 39.8% |
| 21 | Kristiansand | Agder | 39.8% |
| 21 | Malvik | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 39.8% |
| 24 | Lier | Buskerud | 39.6% |
| 25 | Lørenskog | Akershus | 39.5% |
| 26 | Molde | Møre og Romsdal | 39.2% |
| 27 | Tønsberg | Vestfold | 39.1% |
| 28 | Ålesund | Møre og Romsdal | 38.6% |
| 29 | Sandnes | Rogaland | 38.1% |
| 30 | Grimstad | Agder | 38.0% |
| 31 | Levanger - Levangke | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 37.8% |
| 32 | Vestby | Akershus | 37.7% |
| 33 | Kárásjohka - Karasjok | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 37.1% |
| 34 | Hemsedal | Buskerud | 37.0% |
| 35 | Haugesund | Rogaland | 36.6% |
| 35 | Ulstein | Møre og Romsdal | 36.6% |
| 37 | Lillestrøm | Akershus | 36.5% |
| 37 | Rælingen | Akershus | 36.5% |
| 39 | Lillesand | Agder | 36.4% |
| 40 | Randaberg | Rogaland | 36.1% |
| 41 | Sunnfjord | Vestland | 36.0% |
| 42 | Horten | Vestfold | 35.8% |
| 42 | Vadsø | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 35.8% |
| 44 | Gloppen | Vestland | 35.6% |
| 44 | Harstad - Hárstták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 35.6% |
| 46 | Midt-Telemark | Telemark | 35.5% |
| 47 | Tolga | Innlandet | 35.3% |
| 48 | Bykle | Agder | 35.0% |
| 49 | Moss | Østfold | 34.8% |
| 49 | Drammen | Buskerud | 34.8% |
| 49 | Alta | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 34.8% |
| 52 | Tynset | Innlandet | 34.2% |
| 52 | Arendal | Agder | 34.2% |
| 54 | Stord | Vestland | 34.0% |
| 55 | Nesna | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 33.8% |
| 55 | Gjøvik | Innlandet | 33.8% |
| 55 | Inderøy | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 33.8% |
| 58 | Fredrikstad | Østfold | 33.5% |
| 58 | Stange | Innlandet | 33.5% |
| 58 | Voss | Vestland | 33.5% |
| 58 | Sør-Varanger | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 33.5% |
| 62 | Bjørnafjorden | Vestland | 33.4% |
| 63 | Time | Rogaland | 33.3% |
| 63 | Porsgrunn | Telemark | 33.3% |
| 63 | Ulvik | Vestland | 33.3% |
| 63 | Guovdageaidnu - Kautokeino | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 33.3% |
| 67 | Elverum | Innlandet | 33.1% |
| 68 | Gjerdrum | Akershus | 32.9% |
| 68 | Høylandet | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 32.9% |
| 70 | Aurland | Vestland | 32.7% |
| 71 | Hvaler | Østfold | 32.5% |
| 71 | Skien | Telemark | 32.5% |
| 71 | Snåase - Snåsa | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 32.5% |
| 74 | Narvik | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 32.4% |
| 75 | Sandefjord | Vestfold | 32.3% |
| 75 | Askøy | Vestland | 32.3% |
| 75 | Røros - Rosse | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 32.3% |
| 78 | Luster | Vestland | 32.1% |
| 79 | Hammerfest - Hámmerfeasta | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 31.9% |
| 80 | Giske | Møre og Romsdal | 31.8% |
| 81 | Fjaler | Vestland | 31.7% |
| 82 | Bygland | Agder | 31.5% |
| 82 | Namsos - Nåavmesjenjaelmie | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 31.5% |
| 84 | Alstahaug | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 31.4% |
| 84 | Holmestrand | Vestfold | 31.4% |
| 84 | Lærdal | Vestland | 31.4% |
| 87 | Vågan | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 31.3% |
| 87 | Stjørdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 31.3% |
| 89 | Skaun | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 31.1% |
| 90 | Sula | Møre og Romsdal | 31.0% |
| 90 | Halden | Østfold | 31.0% |
| 90 | Ål | Buskerud | 31.0% |
| 90 | Kviteseid | Telemark | 31.0% |
| 90 | Bardu | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 31.0% |
| 95 | Larvik | Vestfold | 30.9% |
| 96 | Ullensaker | Akershus | 30.8% |
| 97 | Vang | Innlandet | 30.7% |
| 98 | Vinje | Telemark | 30.6% |
| 98 | Stad | Vestland | 30.6% |
| 100 | Kristiansund | Møre og Romsdal | 30.4% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share with university or university college education |
|---|---|---|---|
| 337 | Båtsfjord | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 21.2% |
| 338 | Nordre Land | Innlandet | 21.1% |
| 338 | Osen | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 21.1% |
| 340 | Sokndal | Rogaland | 21.0% |
| 341 | Grane | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 20.9% |
| 341 | Nord-Odal | Innlandet | 20.9% |
| 341 | Gamvik | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 20.9% |
| 344 | Beiarn | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 20.7% |
| 344 | Måsøy | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 20.7% |
| 346 | Gjerstad | Agder | 20.3% |
| 347 | Namsskogan | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 19.7% |
| 348 | Eidskog | Innlandet | 19.6% |
| 349 | Iveland | Agder | 19.3% |
| 350 | Berlevåg | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 18.3% |
| 351 | Værøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 16.7% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Oslo - Oslove56.4%
- Akershus41.8%
- Vestland37.7%
- Trøndelag - Trööndelage37.5%
- Troms - Romsa - Tromssa37.2%
- Rogaland36.8%
- Vestfold34.8%
- Agder33.9%
- Buskerud33.7%
- Møre og Romsdal32.4%
- Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku31.6%
- Telemark31.0%
- Nordland - Nordlánnda30.9%
- Østfold30.4%
- Innlandet30.3%
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share with university or university college education”?
Oslo - Oslove ranks first for “Share with university or university college education”, with 56.4%.
What is the median for “Share with university or university college education”?
The median across the 351 ranked municipalities is 27.5%.