Vang: population and statistics
Vang has a population of 1,666 (2026) across 1,309.0 km², or 1.3 people per km². It ranks 299 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,666 residents
- 1,309.0 km²
- 1 people/km²
- 1,320 m
Key points
Among the 46 municipalities in Innlandet, Vang ranks No. 42 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 243.1 per 1,000 inh. in Vang, compared with an average of 127.1 per 1,000 inh. in Innlandet and 116.7 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74: 0.4% in Vang, compared with an average of 0.9% in Innlandet and 1.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 31.2% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 820 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Innlandet for “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- Number 1 in Innlandet for “Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 183,333 football pitches.
- Its population density is 14.2 times lower than the national average.
Vang in numbers
All indicators for Vang
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vang | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.0 per 1,000 inh. | 7.3 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 80 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.7% | 24.3% | 23.7% | ranked 138 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 18.5% | 17.8% | 18.7% | ranked 187 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vang | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 948 | 205,974 | 2,760,619 | ranked 301 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 22.6% | 18.2% | 16.4% | ranked 71 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 20.2% | 20.8% | 21.8% | ranked 191 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 93.8% | 82.9% | 89.9% | ranked 77 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 0.5% | 11.0% | 4.4% | ranked 310 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,111 per 1,000 inh. | 235.3 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 23 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vang | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 405 | 48,243 | 656,492 | ranked 252 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 243.1 per 1,000 inh. | 127.1 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 9 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 468,500 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 297 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 499 per 1,000 inh. | 62,253 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 254 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 299.5 per 1,000 inh. | 164.0 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 9 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 13.2 per 1,000 inh. | 10.5 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 103 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vang | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 69.5% | 65.7% | 67.5% | ranked 103 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 0.4% | 0.9% | 0.9% | ranked 323 of 351 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vang | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays at hotels, campsites and cabin villages (2025) | 52,233 | – | 112,411 | ranked 73 of 103 |
Transport
| Indicator | Vang | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 649 per 1,000 inh. | 633 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 52 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 12.1% | 18.8% | 19.7% | ranked 300 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Vang | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 21.6% | 15.1% | 15.2% | ranked 52 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Vang | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 82.2 years | 82.2 | 82.8 | ranked 259 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Vang | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 30.7% | 30.3% | 27.5% | ranked 97 of 351 |
Population of Vang over time
Vang had 1,590 residents in 2016 and 1,666 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,573 |
| 2022 | 1,587 |
| 2023 | 1,636 |
| 2024 | 1,645 |
| 2025 | 1,648 |
| 2026 | 1,666 |
Where is Vang?
Business sectors: Vang
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing31.2% ×3.0
- Construction15.2% ×1.4
- Real estate9.8% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services7.0% ×2.3
- Health and social work6.2% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical6.0% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services4.0% ×0.9
- Manufacturing3.5% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Vang
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vang?
Vang has 1,666 residents (2026), ranking 299 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Vang?
Vang covers 1,309.0 km², with a density of 1 people per km².
Is the population of Vang growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vang went from 1,590 to 1,666, a change of +4.8%.
Where is Vang?
Vang is in Innlandet. Latitude 61.214, longitude 8.504.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vang?
In Vang, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 243.1 per 1,000 inh. (2026), ranking 9 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 129.8 per 1,000 inh..
Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74: what is the figure for Vang?
In Vang, “Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74” stands at 0.4% (2025), ranking 323 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 0.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vang?
In Vang, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 820 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vang?
The nearest to Vang are Vestre Slidre (28 km), Øystre Slidre (34 km), Hemsedal (34 km), Årdal (39 km), Nord-Aurdal (50 km).