Nord-Aurdal: population and statistics
Nord-Aurdal has a population of 6,424 (2026) across 849.0 km², or 7.6 people per km². It ranks 154 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,424 residents
- 849.0 km²
- 8 people/km²
- 520 m
Key points
Among the 46 municipalities in Innlandet, Nord-Aurdal ranks No. 16 by population.
Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants: 675 per 1,000 inh. in Nord-Aurdal, compared with an average of 633 per 1,000 inh. in Innlandet and 505 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants: 757.3 per 1,000 inh. in Nord-Aurdal, compared with an average of 235.3 per 1,000 inh. in Innlandet and 80.4 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 20.8% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 46° generates about 917 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men)”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 118,908 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Etnedal, 21.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lillehammer (29,669 residents), 67 km away.
Nord-Aurdal in numbers
All indicators for Nord-Aurdal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Nord-Aurdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | −5.3 per 1,000 inh. | 7.3 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 314 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.7% | 24.3% | 23.7% | ranked 83 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 17.5% | 17.8% | 18.7% | ranked 245 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Nord-Aurdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 3,707 | 205,974 | 2,760,619 | ranked 144 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 16.3% | 18.2% | 16.4% | ranked 178 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 16.9% | 20.8% | 21.8% | ranked 238 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 88.1% | 82.9% | 89.9% | ranked 203 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 6.4% | 11.0% | 4.4% | ranked 137 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 757.3 per 1,000 inh. | 235.3 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 34 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Nord-Aurdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 1,201 | 48,243 | 656,492 | ranked 118 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 187.0 per 1,000 inh. | 127.1 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 67 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 482,100 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 264 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 1,477 per 1,000 inh. | 62,253 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 120 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 229.9 per 1,000 inh. | 164.0 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 57 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 10.1 per 1,000 inh. | 10.5 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 260 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Nord-Aurdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 70.7% | 65.7% | 67.5% | ranked 67 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.9% | ranked 238 of 351 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Nord-Aurdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays at hotels, campsites and cabin villages (2025) | 279,727 | – | 112,411 | ranked 18 of 103 |
Transport
| Indicator | Nord-Aurdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 675 per 1,000 inh. | 633 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 23 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 15.7% | 18.8% | 19.7% | ranked 241 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Nord-Aurdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 14.3% | 15.1% | 15.2% | ranked 212 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Nord-Aurdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 82.2 years | 82.2 | 82.8 | ranked 259 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Nord-Aurdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 26.9% | 30.3% | 27.5% | ranked 192 of 351 |
Population of Nord-Aurdal over time
Nord-Aurdal had 6,458 residents in 2016 and 6,424 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,360 |
| 2022 | 6,354 |
| 2023 | 6,401 |
| 2024 | 6,562 |
| 2025 | 6,455 |
| 2026 | 6,424 |
Where is Nord-Aurdal?
Business sectors: Nord-Aurdal
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing20.8% ×2.0
- Construction14.0% ×1.3
- Real estate11.1% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade10.8% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical7.5% ×0.6
- Health and social work6.2% ×0.7
- Manufacturing3.8% ×1.1
- Other service activities3.8% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Nord-Aurdal
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nord-Aurdal?
Nord-Aurdal has 6,424 residents (2026), ranking 154 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Nord-Aurdal?
Nord-Aurdal covers 849.0 km², with a density of 8 people per km².
Is the population of Nord-Aurdal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Nord-Aurdal went from 6,458 to 6,424, a change of −0.5%.
Where is Nord-Aurdal?
Nord-Aurdal is in Innlandet. Latitude 60.960, longitude 9.264.
Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Nord-Aurdal?
In Nord-Aurdal, “Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 675 per 1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 23 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 591 per 1,000 inh..
Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Nord-Aurdal?
In Nord-Aurdal, “Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 757.3 per 1,000 inh. (2026), ranking 34 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 153.1 per 1,000 inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Nord-Aurdal?
In Nord-Aurdal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 46° produces about 917 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Nord-Aurdal?
The nearest to Nord-Aurdal are Etnedal (21 km), Vestre Slidre (22 km), Gol (28 km), Øystre Slidre (31 km), Sør-Aurdal (36 km).