Sør-Aurdal: population and statistics
Sør-Aurdal has a population of 2,841 (2026) across 1,068.0 km², or 2.7 people per km². It ranks 238 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −7.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,841 residents
- 1,068.0 km²
- 3 people/km²
- 629 m
Key points
Among the 46 municipalities in Innlandet, Sør-Aurdal ranks No. 32 by population.
Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants: 1,284 per 1,000 inh. in Sør-Aurdal, compared with an average of 235.3 per 1,000 inh. in Innlandet and 80.4 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants: 683 per 1,000 inh. in Sør-Aurdal, compared with an average of 633 per 1,000 inh. in Innlandet and 505 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 35.6% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 45° generates about 879 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of population with immigrant background”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 149,580 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Nordre Land (6,510 residents), 27 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,516 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Sør-Aurdal in numbers
All indicators for Sør-Aurdal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sør-Aurdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.3 per 1,000 inh. | 7.3 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 48 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.5% | 24.3% | 23.7% | ranked 62 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 16.1% | 17.8% | 18.7% | ranked 297 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sør-Aurdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 1,841 | 205,974 | 2,760,619 | ranked 224 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 24.8% | 18.2% | 16.4% | ranked 45 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 10.7% | 20.8% | 21.8% | ranked 321 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 92.4% | 82.9% | 89.9% | ranked 108 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 1.4% | 11.0% | 4.4% | ranked 272 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,284 per 1,000 inh. | 235.3 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 19 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sør-Aurdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 586 | 48,243 | 656,492 | ranked 205 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 206.3 per 1,000 inh. | 127.1 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 37 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 475,800 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 284 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 750 per 1,000 inh. | 62,253 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 201 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 264.0 per 1,000 inh. | 164.0 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 24 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 9.5 per 1,000 inh. | 10.5 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 282 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sør-Aurdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 69.4% | 65.7% | 67.5% | ranked 106 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 0.5% | 0.9% | 0.9% | ranked 306 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sør-Aurdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 683 per 1,000 inh. | 633 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 17 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 15.2% | 18.8% | 19.7% | ranked 247 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Sør-Aurdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 9.6% | 15.1% | 15.2% | ranked 329 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Sør-Aurdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 82.2 years | 82.2 | 82.8 | ranked 259 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Sør-Aurdal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 23.5% | 30.3% | 27.5% | ranked 295 of 351 |
Population of Sør-Aurdal over time
Sør-Aurdal had 3,058 residents in 2016 and 2,841 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,904 |
| 2022 | 2,889 |
| 2023 | 2,866 |
| 2024 | 2,836 |
| 2025 | 2,822 |
| 2026 | 2,841 |
Where is Sør-Aurdal?
Business sectors: Sør-Aurdal
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing35.6% ×3.5
- Construction20.8% ×1.9
- Real estate6.4% ×0.6
- Health and social work5.7% ×0.6
- Professional, scientific and technical5.3% ×0.5
- Manufacturing5.0% ×1.5
- Wholesale and retail trade4.6% ×0.4
- Administrative and support services4.5% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Sør-Aurdal
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sør-Aurdal?
Sør-Aurdal has 2,841 residents (2026), ranking 238 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Sør-Aurdal?
Sør-Aurdal covers 1,068.0 km², with a density of 3 people per km².
Is the population of Sør-Aurdal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sør-Aurdal went from 3,058 to 2,841, a change of −7.1%.
Where is Sør-Aurdal?
Sør-Aurdal is in Innlandet. Latitude 60.696, longitude 9.659.
Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sør-Aurdal?
In Sør-Aurdal, “Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1,284 per 1,000 inh. (2026), ranking 19 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 153.1 per 1,000 inh..
Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sør-Aurdal?
In Sør-Aurdal, “Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 683 per 1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 17 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 591 per 1,000 inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sør-Aurdal?
In Sør-Aurdal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 45° produces about 879 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sør-Aurdal?
The nearest to Sør-Aurdal are Nordre Land (27 km), Etnedal (30 km), Flå (33 km), Søndre Land (34 km), Nesbyen (34 km).