Housing · 2026
Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses: ranking of municipalities
Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses: Leka comes top with 98.9% and Oslo - Oslove comes last with 22.8%. The median across 351 municipalities is 89.9%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | County | Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leka | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 98.9% |
| 2 | Kvænangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 98.6% |
| 3 | Sørreisa | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 97.7% |
| 4 | Gáivuotna - Kåfjord - Kaivuono | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 97.5% |
| 5 | Loabák - Lavangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 97.3% |
| 6 | Beiarn | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 97.2% |
| 7 | Hjelmeland | Rogaland | 97.1% |
| 8 | Sømna | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 97.0% |
| 8 | Fedje | Vestland | 97.0% |
| 8 | Unjárga - Nesseby | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 97.0% |
| 11 | Os | Innlandet | 96.7% |
| 11 | Lesja | Innlandet | 96.7% |
| 11 | Hjartdal | Telemark | 96.7% |
| 14 | Siljan | Telemark | 96.6% |
| 15 | Lom | Innlandet | 96.5% |
| 16 | Lierne | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 96.3% |
| 17 | Vega | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 96.2% |
| 17 | Sigdal | Buskerud | 96.2% |
| 17 | Hyllestad | Vestland | 96.2% |
| 20 | Vestre Slidre | Innlandet | 96.1% |
| 20 | Lyngen - Ivgu - Yykeä | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 96.1% |
| 22 | Aremark | Østfold | 96.0% |
| 23 | Sveio | Vestland | 95.9% |
| 23 | Gratangen - Rivtták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 95.9% |
| 25 | Vanylven | Møre og Romsdal | 95.8% |
| 25 | Etnedal | Innlandet | 95.8% |
| 27 | Aukra | Møre og Romsdal | 95.7% |
| 27 | Averøy | Møre og Romsdal | 95.7% |
| 27 | Rendalen | Innlandet | 95.7% |
| 27 | Folldal | Innlandet | 95.7% |
| 27 | Sør-Fron | Innlandet | 95.7% |
| 32 | Rødøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 95.6% |
| 33 | Flesberg | Buskerud | 95.5% |
| 33 | Bømlo | Vestland | 95.5% |
| 33 | Namsskogan | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 95.5% |
| 36 | Vågå | Innlandet | 95.4% |
| 36 | Røros - Rosse | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 95.4% |
| 38 | Holtålen | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 95.3% |
| 39 | Giske | Møre og Romsdal | 95.2% |
| 39 | Dønna | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 95.2% |
| 39 | Dovre | Innlandet | 95.2% |
| 39 | Skjåk | Innlandet | 95.2% |
| 43 | Tingvoll | Møre og Romsdal | 95.0% |
| 43 | Rollag | Buskerud | 95.0% |
| 43 | Våler (Innlandet) | Innlandet | 95.0% |
| 43 | Austrheim | Vestland | 95.0% |
| 47 | Nord-Fron | Innlandet | 94.9% |
| 47 | Tydal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 94.9% |
| 47 | Storfjord - Omasvuotna - Omasvuono | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 94.9% |
| 50 | Sokndal | Rogaland | 94.8% |
| 50 | Andøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 94.8% |
| 50 | Ibestad | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 94.8% |
| 53 | Bokn | Rogaland | 94.7% |
| 53 | Gjemnes | Møre og Romsdal | 94.7% |
| 53 | Vegårshei | Agder | 94.7% |
| 53 | Solund | Vestland | 94.7% |
| 57 | Hemnes | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 94.6% |
| 57 | Seljord | Telemark | 94.6% |
| 57 | Dielddanuorri - Tjeldsund | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 94.6% |
| 60 | Bindal | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 94.5% |
| 60 | Grane | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 94.5% |
| 60 | Nore og Uvdal | Buskerud | 94.5% |
| 60 | Osterøy | Vestland | 94.5% |
| 60 | Balsfjord | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 94.5% |
| 60 | Kárásjohka - Karasjok | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 94.5% |
| 60 | Deatnu - Tana | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 94.5% |
| 67 | Rennebu | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 94.4% |
| 68 | Tolga | Innlandet | 94.3% |
| 69 | Alvdal | Innlandet | 94.2% |
| 69 | Nissedal | Telemark | 94.2% |
| 69 | Rindal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 94.2% |
| 72 | Hustadvika | Møre og Romsdal | 94.0% |
| 72 | Vestvågøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 94.0% |
| 72 | Nordre Land | Innlandet | 94.0% |
| 72 | Gjerstad | Agder | 94.0% |
| 72 | Frosta | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 94.0% |
| 77 | Bjerkreim | Rogaland | 93.8% |
| 77 | Alstahaug | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 93.8% |
| 77 | Vang | Innlandet | 93.8% |
| 80 | Tysvær | Rogaland | 93.7% |
| 80 | Guovdageaidnu - Kautokeino | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 93.7% |
| 82 | Sørfold - Fuolldá | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 93.6% |
| 82 | Flakstad | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 93.6% |
| 82 | Hemsedal | Buskerud | 93.6% |
| 82 | Sør-Odal | Innlandet | 93.6% |
| 82 | Grue | Innlandet | 93.6% |
| 82 | Åseral | Agder | 93.6% |
| 82 | Hægebostad | Agder | 93.6% |
| 82 | Dyrøy | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 93.6% |
| 90 | Øystre Slidre | Innlandet | 93.5% |
| 91 | Vindafjord | Rogaland | 93.3% |
| 92 | Engerdal | Innlandet | 93.1% |
| 92 | Masfjorden | Vestland | 93.1% |
| 94 | Lund | Rogaland | 93.0% |
| 94 | Aure | Møre og Romsdal | 93.0% |
| 96 | Sande | Møre og Romsdal | 92.9% |
| 96 | Krødsherad | Buskerud | 92.9% |
| 96 | Flatanger | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 92.9% |
| 99 | Fyresdal | Telemark | 92.8% |
| 99 | Tysnes | Vestland | 92.8% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 337 | Bodø | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 64.6% |
| 338 | Rælingen | Akershus | 64.0% |
| 338 | Drammen | Buskerud | 64.0% |
| 340 | Tromsø | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 62.8% |
| 341 | Moss | Østfold | 62.6% |
| 342 | Hamar | Innlandet | 62.5% |
| 342 | Åmot | Innlandet | 62.5% |
| 344 | Lillestrøm | Akershus | 61.3% |
| 345 | Ullensaker | Akershus | 59.6% |
| 346 | Ås | Akershus | 59.3% |
| 347 | Bærum | Akershus | 58.6% |
| 348 | Bergen | Vestland | 49.0% |
| 349 | Trondheim - Tråante | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 47.1% |
| 350 | Lørenskog | Akershus | 45.8% |
| 351 | Oslo - Oslove | Oslo - Oslove | 22.8% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku83.0%
- Innlandet82.9%
- Møre og Romsdal82.9%
- Nordland - Nordlánnda81.1%
- Telemark80.1%
- Agder77.3%
- Rogaland76.9%
- Østfold76.1%
- Vestfold76.0%
- Troms - Romsa - Tromssa75.9%
- Buskerud74.5%
- Vestland70.1%
- Akershus68.0%
- Trøndelag - Trööndelage67.6%
- Oslo - Oslove22.8%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses”?
Leka ranks first for “Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses”, with 98.9%.
What is the median for “Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses”?
The median across the 351 ranked municipalities is 89.9%.