Etnedal: population and statistics
Etnedal has a population of 1,593 (2026) across 443.0 km², or 3.6 people per km². It ranks 302 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +20.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,593 residents
- 443.0 km²
- 4 people/km²
- 840 m
Key points
Among the 46 municipalities in Innlandet, Etnedal ranks No. 44 by population.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants: 216.6 per 1,000 inh. in Etnedal, compared with an average of 7.3 per 1,000 inh. in Innlandet and 4.0 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: 0.0% in Etnedal, compared with an average of 11.0% in Innlandet and 26.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 36.6% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 46° generates about 905 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Innlandet for “Population change over 10 years”.
- Number 1 in Innlandet for “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 62,045 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.1 times lower than the national average.
Etnedal in numbers
All indicators for Etnedal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Etnedal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 216.6 per 1,000 inh. | 7.3 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 1 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.9% | 24.3% | 23.7% | ranked 166 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 17.2% | 17.8% | 18.7% | ranked 258 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Etnedal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 935 | 205,974 | 2,760,619 | ranked 303 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 21.0% | 18.2% | 16.4% | ranked 99 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 16.2% | 20.8% | 21.8% | ranked 246 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 95.8% | 82.9% | 89.9% | ranked 25 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 0.0% | 11.0% | 4.4% | ranked 324 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,604 per 1,000 inh. | 235.3 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 9 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Etnedal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 270 | 48,243 | 656,492 | ranked 299 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 169.5 per 1,000 inh. | 127.1 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 94 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 424,000 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 350 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 327 per 1,000 inh. | 62,253 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 298 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 205.3 per 1,000 inh. | 164.0 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 92 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 7.5 per 1,000 inh. | 10.5 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 335 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Etnedal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 51.4% | 65.7% | 67.5% | ranked 351 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 0.4% | 0.9% | 0.9% | ranked 323 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Etnedal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 548 per 1,000 inh. | 633 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 271 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 11.7% | 18.8% | 19.7% | ranked 306 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Etnedal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 28.9% | 15.1% | 15.2% | ranked 13 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Etnedal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 82.2 years | 82.2 | 82.8 | ranked 259 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Etnedal | Innlandet | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 26.3% | 30.3% | 27.5% | ranked 211 of 351 |
Population of Etnedal over time
Etnedal had 1,321 residents in 2016 and 1,593 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,257 |
| 2022 | 1,256 |
| 2023 | 1,239 |
| 2024 | 1,366 |
| 2025 | 1,254 |
| 2026 | 1,593 |
Where is Etnedal?
Business sectors: Etnedal
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing36.6% ×3.6
- Construction18.7% ×1.7
- Real estate7.5% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical5.6% ×0.5
- Health and social work5.2% ×0.5
- Wholesale and retail trade4.5% ×0.4
- Transport and storage3.7% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services3.4% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Etnedal
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Etnedal?
Etnedal has 1,593 residents (2026), ranking 302 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Etnedal?
Etnedal covers 443.0 km², with a density of 4 people per km².
Is the population of Etnedal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Etnedal went from 1,321 to 1,593, a change of +20.6%.
Where is Etnedal?
Etnedal is in Innlandet. Latitude 60.967, longitude 9.654.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Etnedal?
In Etnedal, “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 216.6 per 1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 1 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 4.1 per 1,000 inh..
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: what is the figure for Etnedal?
In Etnedal, “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 324 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 4.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Etnedal?
In Etnedal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 46° produces about 905 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Etnedal?
The nearest to Etnedal are Nord-Aurdal (21 km), Nordre Land (27 km), Sør-Aurdal (30 km), Gausdal (37 km), Øystre Slidre (41 km).