Housing · 2026
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: ranking of municipalities
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: Oslo - Oslove comes top with 71.6% and Unjárga - Nesseby comes last with 0.0%. The median across 351 municipalities is 4.4%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | County | Share of dwellings in blocks of flats |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oslo - Oslove | Oslo - Oslove | 71.6% |
| 2 | Lørenskog | Akershus | 52.5% |
| 3 | Bergen | Vestland | 46.8% |
| 4 | Trondheim - Tråante | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 45.0% |
| 5 | Bærum | Akershus | 38.5% |
| 6 | Ullensaker | Akershus | 37.9% |
| 7 | Rælingen | Akershus | 34.5% |
| 8 | Moss | Østfold | 33.9% |
| 9 | Drammen | Buskerud | 31.8% |
| 10 | Nordre Follo | Akershus | 31.1% |
| 11 | Lillestrøm | Akershus | 29.7% |
| 12 | Tromsø | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 29.6% |
| 13 | Hamar | Innlandet | 29.1% |
| 14 | Stavanger | Rogaland | 28.7% |
| 15 | Bodø | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 28.0% |
| 16 | Kristiansand | Agder | 27.7% |
| 17 | Ålesund | Møre og Romsdal | 24.3% |
| 18 | Nesna | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 22.8% |
| 19 | Asker | Akershus | 22.4% |
| 20 | Lillehammer | Innlandet | 22.3% |
| 21 | Sandnes | Rogaland | 21.8% |
| 22 | Haugesund | Rogaland | 21.7% |
| 23 | Skien | Telemark | 21.5% |
| 24 | Ås | Akershus | 20.6% |
| 24 | Nittedal | Akershus | 20.6% |
| 26 | Fredrikstad | Østfold | 20.4% |
| 26 | Tønsberg | Vestfold | 20.4% |
| 28 | Sola | Rogaland | 20.2% |
| 29 | Randaberg | Rogaland | 20.1% |
| 30 | Holmestrand | Vestfold | 20.0% |
| 31 | Lier | Buskerud | 19.9% |
| 31 | Horten | Vestfold | 19.9% |
| 33 | Sarpsborg | Østfold | 19.5% |
| 34 | Porsgrunn | Telemark | 19.4% |
| 35 | Sandefjord | Vestfold | 19.2% |
| 36 | Frogn | Akershus | 19.1% |
| 36 | Verdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 19.1% |
| 38 | Årdal | Vestland | 19.0% |
| 39 | Kongsvinger | Innlandet | 18.9% |
| 40 | Time | Rogaland | 18.3% |
| 40 | Rana - Raane | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 18.3% |
| 42 | Gjøvik | Innlandet | 18.2% |
| 42 | Stjørdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 18.2% |
| 44 | Molde | Møre og Romsdal | 17.9% |
| 44 | Eidsvoll | Akershus | 17.9% |
| 46 | Klepp | Rogaland | 17.2% |
| 47 | Elverum | Innlandet | 17.1% |
| 48 | Vestby | Akershus | 17.0% |
| 49 | Ringerike | Buskerud | 16.8% |
| 50 | Steinkjer - Stïentje | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 16.7% |
| 51 | Kongsberg | Buskerud | 16.5% |
| 52 | Vågan | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 16.2% |
| 52 | Larvik | Vestfold | 16.2% |
| 54 | Sunndal | Møre og Romsdal | 16.1% |
| 55 | Malvik | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 15.8% |
| 56 | Nannestad | Akershus | 15.5% |
| 57 | Narvik | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 15.4% |
| 57 | Indre Østfold | Østfold | 15.4% |
| 57 | Levanger - Levangke | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 15.4% |
| 60 | Gjerdrum | Akershus | 15.0% |
| 60 | Tinn | Telemark | 15.0% |
| 62 | Stord | Vestland | 14.8% |
| 63 | Halden | Østfold | 14.6% |
| 63 | Voss | Vestland | 14.6% |
| 65 | Øvre Eiker | Buskerud | 14.5% |
| 65 | Hammerfest - Hámmerfeasta | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 14.5% |
| 67 | Hå | Rogaland | 14.2% |
| 68 | Grimstad | Agder | 13.9% |
| 69 | Gamvik | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 13.8% |
| 70 | Vennesla | Agder | 13.7% |
| 71 | Harstad - Hárstták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 13.4% |
| 72 | Hole | Buskerud | 13.2% |
| 73 | Aurskog-Høland | Akershus | 13.1% |
| 74 | Arendal | Agder | 12.8% |
| 75 | Kristiansund | Møre og Romsdal | 12.7% |
| 76 | Ullensvang | Vestland | 12.4% |
| 77 | Sunnfjord | Vestland | 12.1% |
| 78 | Nesodden | Akershus | 12.0% |
| 78 | Nes | Akershus | 12.0% |
| 80 | Sortland - Suortá | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 11.4% |
| 81 | Melhus | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 11.3% |
| 82 | Alta | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 11.0% |
| 83 | Vefsn | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 10.7% |
| 84 | Åmot | Innlandet | 10.6% |
| 85 | Stange | Innlandet | 10.5% |
| 85 | Lillesand | Agder | 10.5% |
| 87 | Risør | Agder | 10.4% |
| 88 | Gjesdal | Rogaland | 10.3% |
| 89 | Øygarden | Vestland | 10.1% |
| 90 | Bjørnafjorden | Vestland | 10.0% |
| 91 | Gol | Buskerud | 9.9% |
| 92 | Færder | Vestfold | 9.8% |
| 93 | Ringsaker | Innlandet | 9.7% |
| 94 | Jevnaker | Akershus | 9.6% |
| 95 | Trysil | Innlandet | 9.5% |
| 95 | Orkland | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 9.5% |
| 97 | Alver | Vestland | 9.3% |
| 98 | Ulstein | Møre og Romsdal | 9.0% |
| 98 | Vaksdal | Vestland | 9.0% |
| 98 | Namsos - Nåavmesjenjaelmie | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 9.0% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of dwellings in blocks of flats |
|---|---|---|---|
| 324 | Etnedal | Innlandet | 0.0% |
| 324 | Kviteseid | Telemark | 0.0% |
| 324 | Valle | Agder | 0.0% |
| 324 | Fedje | Vestland | 0.0% |
| 324 | Solund | Vestland | 0.0% |
| 324 | Hyllestad | Vestland | 0.0% |
| 324 | Tydal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 0.0% |
| 324 | Leka | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 0.0% |
| 324 | Gratangen - Rivtták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 0.0% |
| 324 | Sørreisa | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 0.0% |
| 324 | Storfjord - Omasvuotna - Omasvuono | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 0.0% |
| 324 | Gáivuotna - Kåfjord - Kaivuono | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 0.0% |
| 324 | Kvænangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 0.0% |
| 324 | Berlevåg | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 0.0% |
| 324 | Unjárga - Nesseby | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 0.0% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Oslo - Oslove71.6%
- Akershus28.0%
- Trøndelag - Trööndelage25.7%
- Vestland25.5%
- Buskerud20.5%
- Østfold19.4%
- Rogaland18.9%
- Vestfold18.1%
- Troms - Romsa - Tromssa17.2%
- Agder16.1%
- Telemark13.5%
- Nordland - Nordlánnda12.9%
- Møre og Romsdal11.2%
- Innlandet11.0%
- Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku8.3%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats”?
Oslo - Oslove ranks first for “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats”, with 71.6%.
What is the median for “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats”?
The median across the 351 ranked municipalities is 4.4%.