Harstad - Hárstták: population and statistics
Harstad - Hárstták has a population of 25,204 (2026) across 428.0 km², or 58.9 people per km². It ranks 50 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 25,204 residents
- 428.0 km²
- 59 people/km²
- 0 m
Key points
Among the 21 municipalities in Troms - Romsa - Tromssa, Harstad - Hárstták ranks No. 2 by population.
Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74: 0.5% in Harstad - Hárstták, compared with an average of 0.6% in Troms - Romsa - Tromssa and 1.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 14.0% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 50° generates about 793 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Troms - Romsa - Tromssa for “Population density”.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 59,944 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.2 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Kvæfjord, 19.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tromsø (79,943 residents), 134 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,172 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Harstad - Hárstták in numbers
All indicators for Harstad - Hárstták
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Harstad - Hárstták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | 3.6 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 201 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.6% | 20.5% | 23.7% | ranked 213 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 18.7% | 18.0% | 18.7% | ranked 171 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Harstad - Hárstták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 13,437 | 94,660 | 2,760,619 | ranked 40 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 12.1% | 8.3% | 16.4% | ranked 248 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 14.5% | 24.6% | 21.8% | ranked 274 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 81.6% | 75.9% | 89.9% | ranked 270 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 13.4% | 17.2% | 4.4% | ranked 71 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 38.8 per 1,000 inh. | 78.1 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 296 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Harstad - Hárstták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 2,582 | 18,618 | 656,492 | ranked 50 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 102.4 per 1,000 inh. | 108.7 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 289 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 526,800 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 77 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 3,226 per 1,000 inh. | 23,737 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 61 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 128.0 per 1,000 inh. | 138.6 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 305 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 10.4 per 1,000 inh. | 12.0 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 251 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Harstad - Hárstták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 68.6% | 70.1% | 67.5% | ranked 138 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.9% | ranked 306 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Harstad - Hárstták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 551 per 1,000 inh. | 530 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 264 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 24.5% | 20.7% | 19.7% | ranked 110 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Harstad - Hárstták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 12.8% | 16.1% | 15.2% | ranked 261 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Harstad - Hárstták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 82.8 years | 82.8 | 82.8 | ranked 151 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Harstad - Hárstták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 35.6% | 37.2% | 27.5% | ranked 44 of 351 |
Population of Harstad - Hárstták over time
Harstad - Hárstták had 24,695 residents in 2016 and 25,204 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 24,738 |
| 2022 | 24,804 |
| 2023 | 24,903 |
| 2024 | 25,056 |
| 2025 | 25,167 |
| 2026 | 25,204 |
Where is Harstad - Hárstták?
Business sectors: Harstad - Hárstták
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade14.0% ×1.3
- Real estate13.9% ×1.3
- Health and social work12.0% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical10.1% ×0.9
- Construction9.2% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services5.6% ×1.2
- Transport and storage5.1% ×1.1
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.0% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Harstad - Hárstták
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Harstad - Hárstták?
Harstad - Hárstták has 25,204 residents (2026), ranking 50 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Harstad - Hárstták?
Harstad - Hárstták covers 428.0 km², with a density of 59 people per km².
Is the population of Harstad - Hárstták growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Harstad - Hárstták went from 24,695 to 25,204, a change of +2.1%.
Where is Harstad - Hárstták?
Harstad - Hárstták is in Troms - Romsa - Tromssa. Latitude 68.799, longitude 16.539.
Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74: what is the figure for Harstad - Hárstták?
In Harstad - Hárstták, “Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74” stands at 0.5% (2025), ranking 306 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 0.9%.
Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied): what is the figure for Harstad - Hárstták?
In Harstad - Hárstták, “Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied)” stands at 13,437 (2026), ranking 40 of 357 municipalities; the national median is 2,949.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Harstad - Hárstták?
In Harstad - Hárstták, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 50° produces about 793 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Harstad - Hárstták?
The nearest to Harstad - Hárstták are Kvæfjord (19 km), Ibestad (29 km), Senja (33 km), Evenes - Evenássi (33 km), Dielddanuorri - Tjeldsund (36 km).