Gratangen - Rivtták: population and statistics
Gratangen - Rivtták has a population of 1,062 (2026) across 306.0 km², or 3.5 people per km². It ranks 331 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −6.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,062 residents
- 306.0 km²
- 4 people/km²
- 0 m
Key points
Among the 21 municipalities in Troms - Romsa - Tromssa, Gratangen - Rivtták ranks No. 20 by population.
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: 0.0% in Gratangen - Rivtták, compared with an average of 17.2% in Troms - Romsa - Tromssa and 26.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 16.0% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 45° generates about 758 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Troms - Romsa - Tromssa for “Share of dwellings built before 1946”.
- “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants under 18”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 42,857 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Loabák - Lavangen, 4.0 km away.
Gratangen - Rivtták in numbers
All indicators for Gratangen - Rivtták
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gratangen - Rivtták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.5 per 1,000 inh. | 3.6 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 84 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.3% | 20.5% | 23.7% | ranked 49 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 15.1% | 18.0% | 18.7% | ranked 323 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gratangen - Rivtták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 763 | 94,660 | 2,760,619 | ranked 322 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 24.7% | 8.3% | 16.4% | ranked 46 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 10.5% | 24.6% | 21.8% | ranked 326 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 95.9% | 75.9% | 89.9% | ranked 23 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 0.0% | 17.2% | 4.4% | ranked 324 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 295.7 per 1,000 inh. | 78.1 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 102 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gratangen - Rivtták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 152 | 18,618 | 656,492 | ranked 342 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 143.1 per 1,000 inh. | 108.7 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 142 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 467,900 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 298 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 190 per 1,000 inh. | 23,737 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 337 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 178.9 per 1,000 inh. | 138.6 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 145 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 13.2 per 1,000 inh. | 12.0 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 103 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gratangen - Rivtták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 62.4% | 70.1% | 67.5% | ranked 316 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 1.1% | 0.6% | 0.9% | ranked 97 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gratangen - Rivtták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 596 per 1,000 inh. | 530 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 158 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 18.3% | 20.7% | 19.7% | ranked 204 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Gratangen - Rivtták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 19.3% | 16.1% | 15.2% | ranked 78 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Gratangen - Rivtták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 82.8 years | 82.8 | 82.8 | ranked 151 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Gratangen - Rivtták | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 23.4% | 37.2% | 27.5% | ranked 299 of 351 |
Population of Gratangen - Rivtták over time
Gratangen - Rivtták had 1,137 residents in 2016 and 1,062 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,092 |
| 2022 | 1,070 |
| 2023 | 1,079 |
| 2024 | 1,070 |
| 2025 | 1,062 |
| 2026 | 1,062 |
Where is Gratangen - Rivtták?
Business sectors: Gratangen - Rivtták
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing16.0% ×1.6
- Construction16.0% ×1.5
- Health and social work14.0% ×1.5
- Real estate7.3% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical7.3% ×0.6
- Arts, entertainment and recreation7.3% ×1.4
- Transport and storage6.0% ×1.3
- Manufacturing5.3% ×1.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Gratangen - Rivtták
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gratangen - Rivtták?
Gratangen - Rivtták has 1,062 residents (2026), ranking 331 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Gratangen - Rivtták?
Gratangen - Rivtták covers 306.0 km², with a density of 4 people per km².
Is the population of Gratangen - Rivtták growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gratangen - Rivtták went from 1,137 to 1,062, a change of −6.6%.
Where is Gratangen - Rivtták?
Gratangen - Rivtták is in Troms - Romsa - Tromssa. Latitude 68.690, longitude 17.542.
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: what is the figure for Gratangen - Rivtták?
In Gratangen - Rivtták, “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 324 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 4.4%.
Establishments: what is the figure for Gratangen - Rivtták?
In Gratangen - Rivtták, “Establishments” stands at 152 (2026), ranking 342 of 357 municipalities; the national median is 709.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gratangen - Rivtták?
In Gratangen - Rivtták, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 45° produces about 758 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gratangen - Rivtták?
The nearest to Gratangen - Rivtták are Loabák - Lavangen (4.0 km), Ibestad (20 km), Salangen (27 km), Narvik (29 km), Evenes - Evenássi (31 km).