Loabák - Lavangen: population and statistics
Loabák - Lavangen has a population of 1,002 (2026) across 296.0 km², or 3.4 people per km². It ranks 335 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,002 residents
- 296.0 km²
- 3 people/km²
- 630 m
Key points
Among the 21 municipalities in Troms - Romsa - Tromssa, Loabák - Lavangen ranks No. 21 by population.
Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses: 97.3% in Loabák - Lavangen, compared with an average of 75.9% in Troms - Romsa - Tromssa and 67.9% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 22.9% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 49° generates about 803 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 41,457 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Gratangen - Rivtták, 4.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Narvik (21,647 residents), 26 km away.
Loabák - Lavangen in numbers
All indicators for Loabák - Lavangen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Loabák - Lavangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.0 per 1,000 inh. | 3.6 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 20 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.3% | 20.5% | 23.7% | ranked 65 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 19.4% | 18.0% | 18.7% | ranked 127 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Loabák - Lavangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 548 | 94,660 | 2,760,619 | ranked 342 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 13.7% | 8.3% | 16.4% | ranked 231 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 13.0% | 24.6% | 21.8% | ranked 295 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 97.3% | 75.9% | 89.9% | ranked 5 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 1.1% | 17.2% | 4.4% | ranked 287 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 190.6 per 1,000 inh. | 78.1 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 152 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Loabák - Lavangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 118 | 18,618 | 656,492 | ranked 349 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 117.8 per 1,000 inh. | 108.7 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 217 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 456,300 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 323 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 138 per 1,000 inh. | 23,737 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 348 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 137.7 per 1,000 inh. | 138.6 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 277 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 15.0 per 1,000 inh. | 12.0 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 50 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Loabák - Lavangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 61.8% | 70.1% | 67.5% | ranked 325 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.9% | ranked 164 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Loabák - Lavangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 607 per 1,000 inh. | 530 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 127 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 15.5% | 20.7% | 19.7% | ranked 244 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Loabák - Lavangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 12.3% | 16.1% | 15.2% | ranked 278 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Loabák - Lavangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 82.8 years | 82.8 | 82.8 | ranked 151 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Loabák - Lavangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 25.6% | 37.2% | 27.5% | ranked 233 of 351 |
Population of Loabák - Lavangen over time
Loabák - Lavangen had 1,051 residents in 2016 and 1,002 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,020 |
| 2022 | 970 |
| 2023 | 983 |
| 2024 | 986 |
| 2025 | 985 |
| 2026 | 1,002 |
Where is Loabák - Lavangen?
Business sectors: Loabák - Lavangen
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing22.9% ×2.2
- Construction16.1% ×1.5
- Health and social work11.0% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical9.3% ×0.8
- Real estate6.8% ×0.6
- Wholesale and retail trade5.9% ×0.5
- Accommodation and food services4.2% ×1.4
- Public administration and defence4.2% ×5.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Loabák - Lavangen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Loabák - Lavangen?
Loabák - Lavangen has 1,002 residents (2026), ranking 335 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Loabák - Lavangen?
Loabák - Lavangen covers 296.0 km², with a density of 3 people per km².
Is the population of Loabák - Lavangen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Loabák - Lavangen went from 1,051 to 1,002, a change of −4.7%.
Where is Loabák - Lavangen?
Loabák - Lavangen is in Troms - Romsa - Tromssa. Latitude 68.658, longitude 17.584.
Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses: what is the figure for Loabák - Lavangen?
In Loabák - Lavangen, “Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses” stands at 97.3% (2026), ranking 5 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 89.9%.
Establishments: what is the figure for Loabák - Lavangen?
In Loabák - Lavangen, “Establishments” stands at 118 (2026), ranking 349 of 357 municipalities; the national median is 709.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Loabák - Lavangen?
In Loabák - Lavangen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 49° produces about 803 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Loabák - Lavangen?
The nearest to Loabák - Lavangen are Gratangen - Rivtták (4.0 km), Ibestad (23 km), Narvik (26 km), Salangen (30 km), Evenes - Evenássi (30 km).