Transport · 2025
Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport: ranking of municipalities
Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport: Askøy comes top with 52.4% and Gamvik comes last with 3.9%. The median across 351 municipalities is 19.7%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | County | Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Askøy | Vestland | 52.4% |
| 2 | Bergen | Vestland | 49.0% |
| 3 | Austevoll | Vestland | 48.7% |
| 4 | Oslo - Oslove | Oslo - Oslove | 46.0% |
| 5 | Bærum | Akershus | 45.2% |
| 6 | Øygarden | Vestland | 44.7% |
| 7 | Lørenskog | Akershus | 44.0% |
| 8 | Malvik | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 43.0% |
| 9 | Bjørnafjorden | Vestland | 42.8% |
| 10 | Nordre Follo | Akershus | 41.8% |
| 11 | Asker | Akershus | 40.5% |
| 12 | Nittedal | Akershus | 40.1% |
| 13 | Trondheim - Tråante | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 40.0% |
| 14 | Randaberg | Rogaland | 39.9% |
| 15 | Frogn | Akershus | 39.6% |
| 16 | Sola | Rogaland | 39.4% |
| 17 | Giske | Møre og Romsdal | 38.8% |
| 18 | Stavanger | Rogaland | 38.6% |
| 19 | Gjerdrum | Akershus | 38.4% |
| 20 | Rælingen | Akershus | 38.3% |
| 21 | Bømlo | Vestland | 38.2% |
| 22 | Sandnes | Rogaland | 38.1% |
| 22 | Vestby | Akershus | 38.1% |
| 24 | Kristiansand | Agder | 38.0% |
| 25 | Hvaler | Østfold | 37.4% |
| 26 | Lillestrøm | Akershus | 37.3% |
| 27 | Ås | Akershus | 37.0% |
| 28 | Hole | Buskerud | 36.8% |
| 29 | Lier | Buskerud | 36.4% |
| 30 | Fredrikstad | Østfold | 35.9% |
| 31 | Lillesand | Agder | 35.7% |
| 32 | Alver | Vestland | 35.6% |
| 33 | Skaun | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 35.4% |
| 34 | Stord | Vestland | 35.3% |
| 35 | Strand | Rogaland | 34.7% |
| 36 | Averøy | Møre og Romsdal | 34.5% |
| 37 | Ullensaker | Akershus | 34.1% |
| 38 | Ålesund | Møre og Romsdal | 33.8% |
| 38 | Løten | Innlandet | 33.8% |
| 40 | Ulstein | Møre og Romsdal | 33.7% |
| 41 | Nesodden | Akershus | 33.6% |
| 41 | Porsgrunn | Telemark | 33.6% |
| 43 | Moss | Østfold | 33.5% |
| 44 | Færder | Vestfold | 33.4% |
| 45 | Tønsberg | Vestfold | 33.3% |
| 46 | Melhus | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 32.6% |
| 47 | Haugesund | Rogaland | 32.2% |
| 48 | Sula | Møre og Romsdal | 31.9% |
| 49 | Karmøy | Rogaland | 31.8% |
| 50 | Bodø | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 31.7% |
| 51 | Fitjar | Vestland | 31.4% |
| 52 | Våler (Østfold) | Østfold | 31.2% |
| 53 | Time | Rogaland | 31.1% |
| 54 | Stjørdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 31.0% |
| 55 | Gjesdal | Rogaland | 30.7% |
| 55 | Drammen | Buskerud | 30.7% |
| 55 | Skien | Telemark | 30.7% |
| 58 | Enebakk | Akershus | 30.1% |
| 59 | Sarpsborg | Østfold | 29.8% |
| 60 | Sandefjord | Vestfold | 29.7% |
| 61 | Tysvær | Rogaland | 29.6% |
| 61 | Jevnaker | Akershus | 29.6% |
| 61 | Osterøy | Vestland | 29.6% |
| 64 | Samnanger | Vestland | 29.5% |
| 65 | Råde | Østfold | 29.3% |
| 65 | Nannestad | Akershus | 29.3% |
| 67 | Grimstad | Agder | 29.1% |
| 68 | Kristiansund | Møre og Romsdal | 28.9% |
| 68 | Bamble | Telemark | 28.9% |
| 70 | Lunner | Akershus | 28.8% |
| 70 | Sveio | Vestland | 28.8% |
| 72 | Horten | Vestfold | 28.7% |
| 73 | Bokn | Rogaland | 28.4% |
| 74 | Herøy (Møre og Romsdal) | Møre og Romsdal | 28.2% |
| 75 | Holmestrand | Vestfold | 28.1% |
| 76 | Hjelmeland | Rogaland | 27.9% |
| 76 | Narvik | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 27.9% |
| 76 | Larvik | Vestfold | 27.9% |
| 76 | Austrheim | Vestland | 27.9% |
| 76 | Sunnfjord | Vestland | 27.9% |
| 81 | Klepp | Rogaland | 27.7% |
| 81 | Hamar | Innlandet | 27.7% |
| 83 | Vennesla | Agder | 27.6% |
| 84 | Molde | Møre og Romsdal | 27.5% |
| 84 | Haram | Møre og Romsdal | 27.5% |
| 86 | Nes | Akershus | 26.9% |
| 87 | Hemsedal | Buskerud | 26.4% |
| 88 | Kvitsøy | Rogaland | 26.3% |
| 88 | Aukra | Møre og Romsdal | 26.3% |
| 88 | Vefsn | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 26.3% |
| 91 | Lindesnes | Agder | 26.2% |
| 92 | Inderøy | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 26.1% |
| 93 | Steinkjer - Stïentje | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 26.0% |
| 94 | Eidfjord | Vestland | 25.8% |
| 95 | Fjaler | Vestland | 25.7% |
| 96 | Halden | Østfold | 25.5% |
| 97 | Kongsberg | Buskerud | 25.4% |
| 98 | Hareid | Møre og Romsdal | 25.3% |
| 98 | Eidsvoll | Akershus | 25.3% |
| 98 | Ringerike | Buskerud | 25.3% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport |
|---|---|---|---|
| 337 | Hasvik | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 8.1% |
| 338 | Aarborte - Hattfjelldal | Nordland - Nordlánnda | 8.0% |
| 338 | Os | Innlandet | 8.0% |
| 340 | Lebesby | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 7.8% |
| 341 | Namsskogan | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | 7.7% |
| 342 | Kárásjohka - Karasjok | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 7.3% |
| 343 | Båtsfjord | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 7.2% |
| 344 | Gáivuotna - Kåfjord - Kaivuono | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | 7.1% |
| 345 | Loppa | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 7.0% |
| 345 | Måsøy | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 7.0% |
| 347 | Guovdageaidnu - Kautokeino | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 6.9% |
| 348 | Rendalen | Innlandet | 6.8% |
| 349 | Stor-Elvdal | Innlandet | 6.2% |
| 350 | Vardø | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 5.8% |
| 351 | Gamvik | Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku | 3.9% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Oslo - Oslove46.0%
- Vestland39.6%
- Akershus38.2%
- Rogaland34.2%
- Trøndelag - Trööndelage31.4%
- Østfold30.5%
- Vestfold30.3%
- Agder29.3%
- Buskerud27.6%
- Møre og Romsdal27.5%
- Telemark27.0%
- Nordland - Nordlánnda21.5%
- Troms - Romsa - Tromssa20.7%
- Innlandet18.8%
- Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku11.5%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport”?
Askøy ranks first for “Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport”, with 52.4%.
What is the median for “Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport”?
The median across the 351 ranked municipalities is 19.7%.