Hvaler: population and statistics
Hvaler has a population of 4,714 (2026) across 90.0 km², or 52.4 people per km². It ranks 188 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,714 residents
- 90.0 km²
- 52 people/km²
- 22 m
Key points
Among the 12 municipalities in Østfold, Hvaler ranks No. 9 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 34.3% in Hvaler, compared with an average of 21.3% in Østfold and 19.2% nationally.
Share of population with immigrant background: 7.6% in Hvaler, compared with an average of 22.8% in Østfold and 21.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 12.7% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 45° generates about 1,026 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Østfold for “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in Østfold for “Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of population with immigrant background”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,605 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times the national average.
Hvaler in numbers
All indicators for Hvaler
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hvaler | Østfold | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | −8.1 per 1,000 inh. | 7.2 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 332 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 34.3% | 21.3% | 23.7% | ranked 3 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 14.3% | 19.1% | 18.7% | ranked 335 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hvaler | Østfold | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 2,587 | 149,193 | 2,760,619 | ranked 190 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 19.7% | 17.6% | 16.4% | ranked 122 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 40.0% | 26.2% | 21.8% | ranked 17 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 90.8% | 76.1% | 89.9% | ranked 152 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 4.1% | 19.4% | 4.4% | ranked 182 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 910.5 per 1,000 inh. | 62.7 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 29 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hvaler | Østfold | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 666 | 33,434 | 656,492 | ranked 188 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 141.3 per 1,000 inh. | 105.6 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 147 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 509,800 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 142 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 906 per 1,000 inh. | 45,332 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 179 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 192.2 per 1,000 inh. | 143.3 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 116 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 10.8 per 1,000 inh. | 11.6 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 231 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hvaler | Østfold | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 58.6% | 62.6% | 67.5% | ranked 345 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 1.2% | 1.5% | 0.9% | ranked 72 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hvaler | Østfold | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 584 per 1,000 inh. | 552 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 188 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 37.4% | 30.5% | 19.7% | ranked 25 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Hvaler | Østfold | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 7.6% | 22.8% | 15.2% | ranked 348 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Hvaler | Østfold | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 82.0 years | 82.0 | 82.8 | ranked 322 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Hvaler | Østfold | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 32.5% | 30.4% | 27.5% | ranked 71 of 351 |
Population of Hvaler over time
Hvaler had 4,511 residents in 2016 and 4,714 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,694 |
| 2022 | 4,741 |
| 2023 | 4,762 |
| 2024 | 4,787 |
| 2025 | 4,777 |
| 2026 | 4,714 |
Where is Hvaler?
Business sectors: Hvaler
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction12.7% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical12.4% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11.2% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade8.9% ×0.8
- Real estate8.4% ×0.8
- Health and social work8.1% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services5.4% ×1.2
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.2% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Hvaler
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hvaler?
Hvaler has 4,714 residents (2026), ranking 188 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Hvaler?
Hvaler covers 90.0 km², with a density of 52 people per km².
Is the population of Hvaler growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hvaler went from 4,511 to 4,714, a change of +4.5%.
Where is Hvaler?
Hvaler is in Østfold. Latitude 59.050, longitude 11.000.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Hvaler?
In Hvaler, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 34.3% (2026), ranking 3 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 23.7%.
Share of population with immigrant background: what is the figure for Hvaler?
In Hvaler, “Share of population with immigrant background” stands at 7.6% (2025), ranking 348 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 15.2%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hvaler?
In Hvaler, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 45° produces about 1,026 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hvaler?
The nearest to Hvaler are Fredrikstad (19 km), Halden (29 km), Sarpsborg (29 km), Råde (34 km), Færder (39 km).