Sula: population and statistics
Sula has a population of 9,798 (2026) across 57.0 km², or 172 people per km². It ranks 117 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,798 residents
- 57.0 km²
- 172 people/km²
- 434 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Møre og Romsdal, Sula ranks No. 7 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 79.9 per 1,000 inh. in Sula, compared with an average of 111.3 per 1,000 inh. in Møre og Romsdal and 116.7 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Share of inhabitants under 18: 23.5% in Sula, compared with an average of 19.7% in Møre og Romsdal and 19.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 15.4% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 642 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Møre og Romsdal for “Share of inhabitants under 18”.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants under 18”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,983 football pitches.
- Its population density is 9.3 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ålesund (59,663 residents), 5.8 km away.
Sula in numbers
All indicators for Sula
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sula | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.3 per 1,000 inh. | 2.1 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 252 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.1% | 21.9% | 23.7% | ranked 315 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 23.5% | 19.7% | 18.7% | ranked 9 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sula | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 4,204 | 138,587 | 2,760,619 | ranked 128 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 11.1% | 15.2% | 16.4% | ranked 264 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 37.7% | 24.0% | 21.8% | ranked 32 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 90.8% | 82.9% | 89.9% | ranked 152 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 5.0% | 11.2% | 4.4% | ranked 154 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 13.1 per 1,000 inh. | 66.5 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 332 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sula | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 783 | 30,396 | 656,492 | ranked 165 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 79.9 per 1,000 inh. | 111.3 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 347 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 523,000 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 89 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 1,059 per 1,000 inh. | 38,655 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 155 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 108.1 per 1,000 inh. | 141.5 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 345 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 9.6 per 1,000 inh. | 10.5 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 279 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sula | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 71.6% | 68.8% | 67.5% | ranked 43 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.9% | ranked 238 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sula | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 558 per 1,000 inh. | 582 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 251 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 31.9% | 27.5% | 19.7% | ranked 48 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Sula | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 16.0% | 16.7% | 15.2% | ranked 159 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Sula | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 83.6 years | 83.6 | 82.8 | ranked 64 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Sula | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 31.0% | 32.4% | 27.5% | ranked 90 of 351 |
Population of Sula over time
Sula had 8,952 residents in 2016 and 9,798 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,409 |
| 2022 | 9,547 |
| 2023 | 9,636 |
| 2024 | 9,720 |
| 2025 | 9,759 |
| 2026 | 9,798 |
Where is Sula?
Business sectors: Sula
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction15.4% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade15.2% ×1.4
- Real estate13.3% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical10.3% ×0.9
- Manufacturing8.8% ×2.6
- Health and social work7.2% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.9% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services4.8% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Sula
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sula?
Sula has 9,798 residents (2026), ranking 117 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Sula?
Sula covers 57.0 km², with a density of 172 people per km².
Is the population of Sula growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sula went from 8,952 to 9,798, a change of +9.5%.
Where is Sula?
Sula is in Møre og Romsdal. Latitude 62.425, longitude 6.206.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sula?
In Sula, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 79.9 per 1,000 inh. (2026), ranking 347 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 129.8 per 1,000 inh..
Share of inhabitants under 18: what is the figure for Sula?
In Sula, “Share of inhabitants under 18” stands at 23.5% (2026), ranking 9 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 18.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sula?
In Sula, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 642 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sula?
The nearest to Sula are Ålesund (5.8 km), Hareid (13 km), Giske (16 km), Haram (18 km), Ulstein (20 km).