Ørsta: population and statistics
Ørsta has a population of 11,068 (2026) across 650.0 km², or 17.0 people per km². It ranks 105 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,068 residents
- 650.0 km²
- 17 people/km²
- 20 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Møre og Romsdal, Ørsta ranks No. 5 by population.
Share of population with immigrant background: 11.8% in Ørsta, compared with an average of 16.7% in Møre og Romsdal and 21.8% nationally.
Share of inhabitants under 18: 21.1% in Ørsta, compared with an average of 19.7% in Møre og Romsdal and 19.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 17.0% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 639 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
Ørsta in numbers
All indicators for Ørsta
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ørsta | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | −1.4 per 1,000 inh. | 2.1 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 276 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.6% | 21.9% | 23.7% | ranked 213 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 21.1% | 19.7% | 18.7% | ranked 62 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ørsta | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 5,582 | 138,587 | 2,760,619 | ranked 105 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 12.9% | 15.2% | 16.4% | ranked 242 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 26.8% | 24.0% | 21.8% | ranked 110 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 88.8% | 82.9% | 89.9% | ranked 193 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 4.6% | 11.2% | 4.4% | ranked 165 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 70.7 per 1,000 inh. | 66.5 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 260 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ørsta | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 1,200 | 30,396 | 656,492 | ranked 119 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 108.4 per 1,000 inh. | 111.3 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 262 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 510,600 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 139 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 1,542 per 1,000 inh. | 38,655 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 118 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 139.3 per 1,000 inh. | 141.5 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 270 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 11.4 per 1,000 inh. | 10.5 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 197 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ørsta | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 69.3% | 68.8% | 67.5% | ranked 113 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.9% | ranked 97 of 351 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Ørsta | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays at hotels, campsites and cabin villages (2025) | 67,053 | – | 112,411 | ranked 67 of 103 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ørsta | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 637 per 1,000 inh. | 582 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 62 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 21.0% | 27.5% | 19.7% | ranked 148 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Ørsta | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 11.8% | 16.7% | 15.2% | ranked 291 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Ørsta | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 83.6 years | 83.6 | 82.8 | ranked 64 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Ørsta | Møre og Romsdal | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 30.1% | 32.4% | 27.5% | ranked 105 of 351 |
Population of Ørsta over time
Ørsta had 10,677 residents in 2016 and 11,068 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10,830 |
| 2022 | 10,833 |
| 2023 | 10,929 |
| 2024 | 10,958 |
| 2025 | 11,055 |
| 2026 | 11,068 |
Where is Ørsta?
Business sectors: Ørsta
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing17.0% ×1.7
- Wholesale and retail trade12.4% ×1.1
- Real estate11.9% ×1.1
- Construction11.9% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical8.7% ×0.7
- Health and social work8.0% ×0.8
- Manufacturing5.2% ×1.5
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.1% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Ørsta
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ørsta?
Ørsta has 11,068 residents (2026), ranking 105 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Ørsta?
Ørsta covers 650.0 km², with a density of 17 people per km².
Is the population of Ørsta growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ørsta went from 10,677 to 11,068, a change of +3.7%.
Where is Ørsta?
Ørsta is in Møre og Romsdal. Latitude 62.200, longitude 6.132.
Share of population with immigrant background: what is the figure for Ørsta?
In Ørsta, “Share of population with immigrant background” stands at 11.8% (2025), ranking 291 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 15.2%.
Share of inhabitants under 18: what is the figure for Ørsta?
In Ørsta, “Share of inhabitants under 18” stands at 21.1% (2026), ranking 62 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 18.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ørsta?
In Ørsta, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 639 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ørsta?
The nearest to Ørsta are Volda (6.8 km), Hareid (19 km), Ulstein (23 km), Sula (25 km), Ålesund (30 km).