Ullensvang: population and statistics
Ullensvang has a population of 10,929 (2026) across 2,962.0 km², or 3.7 people per km². It ranks 107 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 10,929 residents
- 2,962.0 km²
- 4 people/km²
- 350 m
Key points
Among the 43 municipalities in Vestland, Ullensvang ranks No. 13 by population.
Share of dwellings built before 1946: 28.0% in Ullensvang, compared with an average of 16.7% in Vestland and 15.9% nationally.
Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74: 71.8% in Ullensvang, compared with an average of 70.3% in Vestland and 68.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 25.0% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 760 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of dwellings built before 1946”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 414,846 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Kvinnherad, 32.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bjørnafjorden (26,753 residents), 49 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,040 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Ullensvang in numbers
All indicators for Ullensvang
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ullensvang | Vestland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.8 per 1,000 inh. | 2.6 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 242 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.6% | 19.3% | 23.7% | ranked 109 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 18.1% | 20.0% | 18.7% | ranked 214 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ullensvang | Vestland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 6,693 | 330,715 | 2,760,619 | ranked 94 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 28.0% | 16.7% | 16.4% | ranked 19 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 10.2% | 26.5% | 21.8% | ranked 327 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 80.2% | 70.1% | 89.9% | ranked 277 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 12.4% | 25.5% | 4.4% | ranked 76 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 215.8 per 1,000 inh. | 65.4 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 130 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ullensvang | Vestland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 1,643 | 73,282 | 656,492 | ranked 84 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 150.3 per 1,000 inh. | 111.3 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 127 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 546,800 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 39 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 1,925 per 1,000 inh. | 101,284 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 95 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 176.1 per 1,000 inh. | 153.8 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 151 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 10.5 per 1,000 inh. | 13.1 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 246 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ullensvang | Vestland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 71.8% | 70.3% | 67.5% | ranked 37 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 0.6% | 1.0% | 0.9% | ranked 268 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ullensvang | Vestland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 561 per 1,000 inh. | 487 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 244 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 19.5% | 39.6% | 19.7% | ranked 180 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Ullensvang | Vestland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 16.9% | 17.3% | 15.2% | ranked 132 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Ullensvang | Vestland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 83.7 years | 83.7 | 82.8 | ranked 22 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Ullensvang | Vestland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 28.1% | 37.7% | 27.5% | ranked 156 of 351 |
Population of Ullensvang over time
Ullensvang had 11,435 residents in 2016 and 10,929 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,002 |
| 2022 | 10,881 |
| 2023 | 11,148 |
| 2024 | 11,017 |
| 2025 | 10,981 |
| 2026 | 10,929 |
Where is Ullensvang?
Business sectors: Ullensvang
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing25.0% ×2.4
- Construction12.8% ×1.2
- Real estate8.8% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade6.7% ×0.6
- Health and social work6.6% ×0.7
- Manufacturing6.4% ×1.9
- Accommodation and food services5.8% ×1.9
- Professional, scientific and technical5.7% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Ullensvang
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ullensvang?
Ullensvang has 10,929 residents (2026), ranking 107 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Ullensvang?
Ullensvang covers 2,962.0 km², with a density of 4 people per km².
Is the population of Ullensvang growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ullensvang went from 11,435 to 10,929, a change of −4.4%.
Where is Ullensvang?
Ullensvang is in Vestland. Latitude 60.067, longitude 6.550.
Share of dwellings built before 1946: what is the figure for Ullensvang?
In Ullensvang, “Share of dwellings built before 1946” stands at 28.0% (2026), ranking 19 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 16.4%.
Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74: what is the figure for Ullensvang?
In Ullensvang, “Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74” stands at 71.8% (2025), ranking 37 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 67.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ullensvang?
In Ullensvang, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 760 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ullensvang?
The nearest to Ullensvang are Kvinnherad (32 km), Kvam (41 km), Sauda (43 km), Bjørnafjorden (49 km), Etne (51 km).