Salangen: population and statistics
Salangen has a population of 2,132 (2026) across 438.0 km², or 4.9 people per km². It ranks 277 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,132 residents
- 438.0 km²
- 5 people/km²
- 251 m
Key points
Among the 21 municipalities in Troms - Romsa - Tromssa, Salangen ranks No. 14 by population.
Share of dwellings built after 2000: 11.5% in Salangen, compared with an average of 24.6% in Troms - Romsa - Tromssa and 27.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 18.8% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 50° generates about 811 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of dwellings built after 2000”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 61,345 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bardu (4,004 residents), 19 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,244 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Salangen in numbers
All indicators for Salangen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Salangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.1 per 1,000 inh. | 3.6 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 41 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.3% | 20.5% | 23.7% | ranked 92 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 17.9% | 18.0% | 18.7% | ranked 227 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Salangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 1,301 | 94,660 | 2,760,619 | ranked 271 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 16.0% | 8.3% | 16.4% | ranked 186 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 11.5% | 24.6% | 21.8% | ranked 317 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 88.3% | 75.9% | 89.9% | ranked 202 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 1.8% | 17.2% | 4.4% | ranked 255 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 226.5 per 1,000 inh. | 78.1 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 123 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Salangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 235 | 18,618 | 656,492 | ranked 318 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 110.2 per 1,000 inh. | 108.7 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 256 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 482,400 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 263 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 275 per 1,000 inh. | 23,737 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 317 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 129.0 per 1,000 inh. | 138.6 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 304 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 11.7 per 1,000 inh. | 12.0 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 181 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Salangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 64.7% | 70.1% | 67.5% | ranked 263 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.9% | ranked 268 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Salangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 607 per 1,000 inh. | 530 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 127 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 16.3% | 20.7% | 19.7% | ranked 233 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Salangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 16.3% | 16.1% | 15.2% | ranked 149 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Salangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 82.8 years | 82.8 | 82.8 | ranked 151 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Salangen | Troms - Romsa - Tromssa | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 28.6% | 37.2% | 27.5% | ranked 144 of 351 |
Population of Salangen over time
Salangen had 2,230 residents in 2016 and 2,132 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,089 |
| 2022 | 2,087 |
| 2023 | 2,048 |
| 2024 | 2,069 |
| 2025 | 2,116 |
| 2026 | 2,132 |
Where is Salangen?
Business sectors: Salangen
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing18.8% ×1.8
- Health and social work13.7% ×1.4
- Construction12.0% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade10.3% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical9.0% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.6% ×1.2
- Real estate5.1% ×0.5
- Information and communication4.3% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Salangen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Salangen?
Salangen has 2,132 residents (2026), ranking 277 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Salangen?
Salangen covers 438.0 km², with a density of 5 people per km².
Is the population of Salangen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Salangen went from 2,230 to 2,132, a change of −4.4%.
Where is Salangen?
Salangen is in Troms - Romsa - Tromssa. Latitude 68.901, longitude 17.893.
Share of dwellings built after 2000: what is the figure for Salangen?
In Salangen, “Share of dwellings built after 2000” stands at 11.5% (2026), ranking 317 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 21.8%.
Establishments: what is the figure for Salangen?
In Salangen, “Establishments” stands at 235 (2026), ranking 318 of 357 municipalities; the national median is 709.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Salangen?
In Salangen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 50° produces about 811 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Salangen?
The nearest to Salangen are Bardu (19 km), Dyrøy (19 km), Sørreisa (24 km), Ibestad (27 km), Gratangen - Rivtták (27 km).