Verdal: population and statistics
Verdal has a population of 15,435 (2026) across 1,475.0 km², or 10.5 people per km². It ranks 81 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 15,435 residents
- 1,475.0 km²
- 10 people/km²
- 10 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Trøndelag - Trööndelage, Verdal ranks No. 7 by population.
Share of population with immigrant background: 10.6% in Verdal, compared with an average of 15.7% in Trøndelag - Trööndelage and 21.8% nationally.
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: 19.1% in Verdal, compared with an average of 25.7% in Trøndelag - Trööndelage and 26.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 24.0% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 736 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of population with immigrant background”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 206,583 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Levanger - Levangke, 10.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Steinkjer - Stïentje (24,007 residents), 25 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 2,944 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Verdal in numbers
All indicators for Verdal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Verdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.1 per 1,000 inh. | 3.2 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 235 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.6% | 19.6% | 23.7% | ranked 213 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 19.4% | 19.3% | 18.7% | ranked 127 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Verdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 7,474 | 252,603 | 2,760,619 | ranked 82 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 7.5% | 13.9% | 16.4% | ranked 304 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 28.8% | 29.2% | 21.8% | ranked 80 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 78.2% | 67.6% | 89.9% | ranked 293 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 19.1% | 25.7% | 4.4% | ranked 36 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 87.8 per 1,000 inh. | 105.8 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 244 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Verdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 1,662 | 55,147 | 656,492 | ranked 83 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 107.7 per 1,000 inh. | 112.7 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 266 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 501,100 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 173 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 2,126 per 1,000 inh. | 74,237 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 85 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 137.7 per 1,000 inh. | 151.7 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 277 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 9.8 per 1,000 inh. | 12.1 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 270 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Verdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 66.0% | 68.5% | 67.5% | ranked 228 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 1.1% | 1.0% | 0.9% | ranked 97 of 351 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Verdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays at hotels, campsites and cabin villages (2025) | 48,619 | – | 112,411 | ranked 76 of 103 |
Transport
| Indicator | Verdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 619 per 1,000 inh. | 516 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 100 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 21.0% | 31.4% | 19.7% | ranked 148 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Verdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 10.6% | 15.7% | 15.2% | ranked 315 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Verdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 83.2 years | 83.2 | 82.8 | ranked 92 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Verdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 26.3% | 37.5% | 27.5% | ranked 211 of 351 |
Population of Verdal over time
Verdal had 14,885 residents in 2016 and 15,435 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 14,986 |
| 2022 | 14,955 |
| 2023 | 15,002 |
| 2024 | 15,193 |
| 2025 | 15,412 |
| 2026 | 15,435 |
Where is Verdal?
Business sectors: Verdal
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing24.0% ×2.3
- Construction12.3% ×1.1
- Real estate10.8% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade10.5% ×0.9
- Health and social work6.7% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical6.0% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services4.7% ×1.0
- Manufacturing4.6% ×1.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Verdal
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Verdal?
Verdal has 15,435 residents (2026), ranking 81 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Verdal?
Verdal covers 1,475.0 km², with a density of 10 people per km².
Is the population of Verdal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Verdal went from 14,885 to 15,435, a change of +3.7%.
Where is Verdal?
Verdal is in Trøndelag - Trööndelage. Latitude 63.792, longitude 11.482.
Share of population with immigrant background: what is the figure for Verdal?
In Verdal, “Share of population with immigrant background” stands at 10.6% (2025), ranking 315 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 15.2%.
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: what is the figure for Verdal?
In Verdal, “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats” stands at 19.1% (2026), ranking 36 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 4.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Verdal?
In Verdal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 736 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Verdal?
The nearest to Verdal are Levanger - Levangke (10 km), Inderøy (18 km), Steinkjer - Stïentje (25 km), Stjørdal (38 km), Frosta (41 km).