Siljan: population and statistics
Siljan has a population of 2,377 (2026) across 202.0 km², or 11.8 people per km². It ranks 263 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,377 residents
- 202.0 km²
- 12 people/km²
- 205 m
Key points
Among the 17 municipalities in Telemark, Siljan ranks No. 13 by population.
Share of population with immigrant background: 9.3% in Siljan, compared with an average of 17.7% in Telemark and 21.8% nationally.
Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses: 96.6% in Siljan, compared with an average of 80.1% in Telemark and 67.9% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 21.0% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 971 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Telemark for “Share of inhabitants under 18”.
- “Share of population with immigrant background”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 28,291 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Skien (56,906 residents), 13 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,884 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Siljan in numbers
All indicators for Siljan
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Siljan | Telemark | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | −5.9 per 1,000 inh. | 2.3 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 315 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.0% | 23.0% | 23.7% | ranked 161 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 20.7% | 18.5% | 18.7% | ranked 77 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Siljan | Telemark | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 1,118 | 92,912 | 2,760,619 | ranked 290 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 14.1% | 21.2% | 16.4% | ranked 222 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 21.8% | 19.0% | 21.8% | ranked 173 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 96.6% | 80.1% | 89.9% | ranked 14 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 3.0% | 13.5% | 4.4% | ranked 213 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 91.3 per 1,000 inh. | 185.4 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 240 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Siljan | Telemark | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 265 | 20,968 | 656,492 | ranked 302 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 111.5 per 1,000 inh. | 117.8 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 249 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 521,000 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 96 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 338 per 1,000 inh. | 28,285 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 294 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 142.2 per 1,000 inh. | 159.0 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 260 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 13.5 per 1,000 inh. | 11.5 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 86 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Siljan | Telemark | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 69.8% | 64.3% | 67.5% | ranked 95 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 0.6% | 1.2% | 0.9% | ranked 268 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Siljan | Telemark | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 628 per 1,000 inh. | 567 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 80 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 23.5% | 27.0% | 19.7% | ranked 124 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Siljan | Telemark | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 9.3% | 17.7% | 15.2% | ranked 336 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Siljan | Telemark | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 82.2 years | 82.2 | 82.8 | ranked 259 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Siljan | Telemark | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 28.8% | 31.0% | 27.5% | ranked 139 of 351 |
Population of Siljan over time
Siljan had 2,335 residents in 2016 and 2,377 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,347 |
| 2022 | 2,349 |
| 2023 | 2,375 |
| 2024 | 2,382 |
| 2025 | 2,389 |
| 2026 | 2,377 |
Where is Siljan?
Business sectors: Siljan
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing21.0% ×2.0
- Construction17.5% ×1.6
- Wholesale and retail trade9.3% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical9.3% ×0.8
- Health and social work9.3% ×1.0
- Manufacturing6.2% ×1.8
- Other service activities3.9% ×1.0
- Education3.5% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Siljan
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Siljan?
Siljan has 2,377 residents (2026), ranking 263 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Siljan?
Siljan covers 202.0 km², with a density of 12 people per km².
Is the population of Siljan growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Siljan went from 2,335 to 2,377, a change of +1.8%.
Where is Siljan?
Siljan is in Telemark. Latitude 59.297, longitude 9.706.
Share of population with immigrant background: what is the figure for Siljan?
In Siljan, “Share of population with immigrant background” stands at 9.3% (2025), ranking 336 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 15.2%.
Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses: what is the figure for Siljan?
In Siljan, “Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses” stands at 96.6% (2026), ranking 14 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 89.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Siljan?
In Siljan, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 971 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Siljan?
The nearest to Siljan are Skien (13 km), Porsgrunn (18 km), Bamble (32 km), Larvik (33 km), Nome (33 km).