Rindal: population and statistics
Rindal has a population of 1,935 (2026) across 612.0 km², or 3.2 people per km². It ranks 287 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,935 residents
- 612.0 km²
- 3 people/km²
- 343 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Trøndelag - Trööndelage, Rindal ranks No. 30 by population.
Share of population with immigrant background: 5.3% in Rindal, compared with an average of 15.7% in Trøndelag - Trööndelage and 21.8% nationally.
Share of dwellings built before 1946: 28.6% in Rindal, compared with an average of 13.9% in Trøndelag - Trööndelage and 15.9% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 34.0% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 751 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of population with immigrant background”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings built before 1946”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 85,714 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Surnadal (5,982 residents), 28 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,004 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Rindal in numbers
All indicators for Rindal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rindal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.1 per 1,000 inh. | 3.2 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 218 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.7% | 19.6% | 23.7% | ranked 83 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 18.8% | 19.3% | 18.7% | ranked 166 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rindal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 1,002 | 252,603 | 2,760,619 | ranked 296 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 28.6% | 13.9% | 16.4% | ranked 15 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 13.8% | 29.2% | 21.8% | ranked 286 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 94.2% | 67.6% | 89.9% | ranked 69 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 0.6% | 25.7% | 4.4% | ranked 306 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 492.0 per 1,000 inh. | 105.8 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 56 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rindal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 320 | 55,147 | 656,492 | ranked 282 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 165.4 per 1,000 inh. | 112.7 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 99 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 488,200 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 231 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 362 per 1,000 inh. | 74,237 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 290 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 187.1 per 1,000 inh. | 151.7 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 125 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 10.9 per 1,000 inh. | 12.1 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 224 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rindal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 72.3% | 68.5% | 67.5% | ranked 32 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 0.4% | 1.0% | 0.9% | ranked 323 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rindal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 655 per 1,000 inh. | 516 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 43 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 14.5% | 31.4% | 19.7% | ranked 257 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Rindal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 5.3% | 15.7% | 15.2% | ranked 351 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Rindal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 83.2 years | 83.2 | 82.8 | ranked 92 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Rindal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 24.6% | 37.5% | 27.5% | ranked 265 of 351 |
Population of Rindal over time
Rindal had 2,036 residents in 2016 and 1,935 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,989 |
| 2022 | 1,980 |
| 2023 | 1,957 |
| 2024 | 1,958 |
| 2025 | 1,937 |
| 2026 | 1,935 |
Where is Rindal?
Business sectors: Rindal
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing34.0% ×3.3
- Construction13.2% ×1.2
- Real estate8.5% ×0.8
- Health and social work7.9% ×0.8
- Manufacturing6.6% ×1.9
- Wholesale and retail trade5.7% ×0.5
- Transport and storage4.7% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical4.7% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Rindal
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rindal?
Rindal has 1,935 residents (2026), ranking 287 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Rindal?
Rindal covers 612.0 km², with a density of 3 people per km².
Is the population of Rindal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rindal went from 2,036 to 1,935, a change of −5.0%.
Where is Rindal?
Rindal is in Trøndelag - Trööndelage. Latitude 63.042, longitude 9.289.
Share of population with immigrant background: what is the figure for Rindal?
In Rindal, “Share of population with immigrant background” stands at 5.3% (2025), ranking 351 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 15.2%.
Share of dwellings built before 1946: what is the figure for Rindal?
In Rindal, “Share of dwellings built before 1946” stands at 28.6% (2026), ranking 15 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 16.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rindal?
In Rindal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 751 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rindal?
The nearest to Rindal are Surnadal (28 km), Heim (29 km), Rennebu (38 km), Orkland (41 km), Aure (42 km).