Lurøy: population and statistics
Lurøy has a population of 1,953 (2026) across 258.0 km², or 7.6 people per km². It ranks 285 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,953 residents
- 258.0 km²
- 8 people/km²
- 460 m
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Nordland - Nordlánnda, Lurøy ranks No. 24 by population.
Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants: 448 per 1,000 inh. in Lurøy, compared with an average of 565 per 1,000 inh. in Nordland - Nordlánnda and 505 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 20.0 per 1,000 inh. in Lurøy, compared with an average of 10.8 per 1,000 inh. in Nordland - Nordlánnda and 13.4 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 29.1% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 48° generates about 855 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 36,134 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Nesna, 21.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Meløy (6,074 residents), 54 km away.
Lurøy in numbers
All indicators for Lurøy
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lurøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.2 per 1,000 inh. | 0.1 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 89 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.5% | 22.9% | 23.7% | ranked 112 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 17.0% | 18.4% | 18.7% | ranked 266 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lurøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 1,235 | 132,814 | 2,760,619 | ranked 278 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 9.5% | 11.1% | 16.4% | ranked 283 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 29.5% | 19.9% | 21.8% | ranked 74 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 92.2% | 81.1% | 89.9% | ranked 118 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 0.1% | 12.9% | 4.4% | ranked 321 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 312.3 per 1,000 inh. | 119.6 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 97 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lurøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 349 | 27,283 | 656,492 | ranked 269 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 178.7 per 1,000 inh. | 112.1 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 80 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 512,200 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 131 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 392 per 1,000 inh. | 33,457 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 282 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 200.7 per 1,000 inh. | 137.5 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 100 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 20.0 per 1,000 inh. | 10.8 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 14 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lurøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 69.3% | 67.7% | 67.5% | ranked 113 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.9% | ranked 129 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lurøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 448 per 1,000 inh. | 565 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 340 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 13.2% | 21.5% | 19.7% | ranked 282 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Lurøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 17.2% | 14.0% | 15.2% | ranked 122 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Lurøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 82.6 years | 82.6 | 82.8 | ranked 221 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Lurøy | Nordland - Nordlánnda | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 24.9% | 30.9% | 27.5% | ranked 259 of 351 |
Population of Lurøy over time
Lurøy had 1,923 residents in 2016 and 1,953 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,876 |
| 2022 | 1,869 |
| 2023 | 1,852 |
| 2024 | 1,886 |
| 2025 | 1,948 |
| 2026 | 1,953 |
Where is Lurøy?
Business sectors: Lurøy
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing29.1% ×2.8
- Real estate9.2% ×0.8
- Construction8.9% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade6.7% ×0.6
- Health and social work6.7% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services5.8% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical5.5% ×0.5
- Manufacturing5.2% ×1.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Lurøy
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lurøy?
Lurøy has 1,953 residents (2026), ranking 285 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Lurøy?
Lurøy covers 258.0 km², with a density of 8 people per km².
Is the population of Lurøy growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lurøy went from 1,923 to 1,953, a change of +1.6%.
Where is Lurøy?
Lurøy is in Nordland - Nordlánnda. Latitude 66.432, longitude 12.855.
Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lurøy?
In Lurøy, “Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 448 per 1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 340 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 591 per 1,000 inh..
Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lurøy?
In Lurøy, “Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 20.0 per 1,000 inh. (2026), ranking 14 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 11.9 per 1,000 inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lurøy?
In Lurøy, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 48° produces about 855 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lurøy?
The nearest to Lurøy are Nesna (21 km), Rødøy (28 km), Træna (38 km), Leirfjord (38 km), Dønna (42 km).