Oppdal: population and statistics
Oppdal has a population of 7,421 (2026) across 2,201.0 km², or 3.4 people per km². It ranks 139 of 357 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,421 residents
- 2,201.0 km²
- 3 people/km²
- 640 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Trøndelag - Trööndelage, Oppdal ranks No. 14 by population.
Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants: 576.2 per 1,000 inh. in Oppdal, compared with an average of 105.8 per 1,000 inh. in Trøndelag - Trööndelage and 80.4 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74: 0.6% in Oppdal, compared with an average of 1.0% in Trøndelag - Trööndelage and 1.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 24.1% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 43° generates about 825 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 308,263 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Rennebu, 32.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Melhus (17,828 residents), 76 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,300 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Oppdal in numbers
All indicators for Oppdal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oppdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.9 per 1,000 inh. | 3.2 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 153 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.3% | 19.6% | 23.7% | ranked 190 of 351 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 18 (2026) | 20.6% | 19.3% | 18.7% | ranked 81 of 351 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oppdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (occupied and unoccupied) (2026) | 3,685 | 252,603 | 2,760,619 | ranked 146 of 357 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1946 (2026) | 7.7% | 13.9% | 16.4% | ranked 302 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2026) | 25.5% | 29.2% | 21.8% | ranked 123 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached, semi-detached and terraced houses (2026) | 87.3% | 67.6% | 89.9% | ranked 218 of 351 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2026) | 7.6% | 25.7% | 4.4% | ranked 110 of 351 | |
| Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 576.2 per 1,000 inh. | 105.8 per 1,000 inh. | 153.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 42 of 351 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oppdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2026) | 1,154 | 55,147 | 656,492 | ranked 120 of 357 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 155.5 per 1,000 inh. | 112.7 per 1,000 inh. | 129.8 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 111 of 351 | |
| Median income before tax (gross income) (2024) | 496,400 NOK | – | 500,900 NOK | ranked 196 of 351 | |
| Active businesses in the Central Coordinating Register (2026) | 1,425 per 1,000 inh. | 74,237 per 1,000 inh. | 915,761 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 121 of 357 | |
| Active businesses in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 192.0 per 1,000 inh. | 151.7 per 1,000 inh. | 167.1 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 117 of 351 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | 12.1 per 1,000 inh. | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 169 of 351 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oppdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 70.6% | 68.5% | 67.5% | ranked 73 of 351 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74 (2025) | 0.6% | 1.0% | 0.9% | ranked 268 of 351 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oppdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars in own-account transport per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 574 per 1,000 inh. | 516 per 1,000 inh. | 591 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 212 of 351 | |
| Share of electric cars among passenger cars in own-account transport (2025) | 17.0% | 31.4% | 19.7% | ranked 221 of 351 |
Society
| Indicator | Oppdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population with immigrant background (2025) | 16.1% | 15.7% | 15.2% | ranked 155 of 351 |
Health
| Indicator | Oppdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy at birth (average of women and men) (2025) | 83.2 years | 83.2 | 82.8 | ranked 92 of 351 |
Education
| Indicator | Oppdal | Trøndelag - Trööndelage | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share with university or university college education (2025) | 29.7% | 37.5% | 27.5% | ranked 118 of 351 |
Population of Oppdal over time
Oppdal had 6,886 residents in 2016 and 7,421 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,981 |
| 2022 | 7,066 |
| 2023 | 7,256 |
| 2024 | 7,389 |
| 2025 | 7,408 |
| 2026 | 7,421 |
Where is Oppdal?
Business sectors: Oppdal
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing24.1% ×2.3
- Construction15.2% ×1.4
- Real estate11.9% ×1.1
- Health and social work8.4% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade8.3% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical8.1% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services4.0% ×1.3
- Manufacturing3.0% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Oppdal
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oppdal?
Oppdal has 7,421 residents (2026), ranking 139 of 357 municipalities.
How big is Oppdal?
Oppdal covers 2,201.0 km², with a density of 3 people per km².
Is the population of Oppdal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oppdal went from 6,886 to 7,421, a change of +7.8%.
Where is Oppdal?
Oppdal is in Trøndelag - Trööndelage. Latitude 62.567, longitude 9.600.
Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Oppdal?
In Oppdal, “Cabins and holiday homes per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 576.2 per 1,000 inh. (2026), ranking 42 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 153.1 per 1,000 inh..
Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74: what is the figure for Oppdal?
In Oppdal, “Registered unemployed as a share of the population aged 15–74” stands at 0.6% (2025), ranking 268 of 351 municipalities; the national median is 0.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oppdal?
In Oppdal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 43° produces about 825 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oppdal?
The nearest to Oppdal are Rennebu (33 km), Folldal (47 km), Sunndal (50 km), Rindal (55 km), Dovre (60 km).